Belarus · Europe

How many people die in Belarus every day?

In Belarus, about 356 people die every day, roughly one death every 4 minutes. That is about 130,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 66th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 73 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

356

Deaths per year

130,000

Life expectancy

73 years

Population

9,449,323

Death rate

13.8 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Belarus

73

World avg

72.8

+0.2 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Belarus

13.8

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Belarus by time period

Per hour15
Per day356
Per week2,493
Per month10,833
Per year130,000

What people die of in Belarus

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Belarus in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 45.2% of all deaths, about 141 a day. It was followed by stroke and lung cancer.

Deaths from Alzheimer's and other dementias have risen by 27% since 2000, from about 2,307 to 2,928 a year. Deaths from suicide have fallen by 52% since 2000, from about 3,808 to 1,819 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)51,50645.2%-12%
2Stroke13,36211.7%-38%
3Lung cancer3,7343.3%-19%
4Alzheimer's and other dementias2,9282.6%+27%
5Bowel (colorectal) cancer2,8932.5%+7%
6Alcohol use disorders2,5832.3%-1%
7Stomach cancer2,0641.8%-36%
8Suicide1,8191.6%-52%
9Cirrhosis of the liver1,6321.4%-12%
10COVID-191,6211.4%n/a

Deaths in Belarus since 2000

WHO estimates that about 113,894 people died in Belarus in 2023, 17% fewer than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000136,599 deaths
2010135,036 deaths
2019121,491 deaths
2023113,894 deaths

Life expectancy in Belarus since 1950

A baby born in Belarus in 1950 could expect to live about 58.6 years. By 2023 that had risen to 74.4, a gain of 15.8 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195058.6 years
198070.7 years
200068.5 years
201070.5 years
201974.3 years
202374.4 years

Belarus compared with similar countries in Europe

Among the 36 countries in Europe on this site, Belarus ranks 33rd for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Belarus35673Cardiovascular disease
Hungary38476Cardiovascular disease
Austria24481.6Cardiovascular disease
Switzerland19283.4Cardiovascular disease
Portugal32981Cardiovascular disease
Greece34280.1Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Belarus every day?

In Belarus, about 356 people die every day, or roughly one death every 4 minutes. That adds up to about 130,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Belarus?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Belarus. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 45.2% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Belarus?

Life expectancy at birth in Belarus is 73 years, 0.2 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 103rd of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Belarus high?

Belarus records about 13.8 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.