North Macedonia · Europe

How many people die in North Macedonia every day?

In North Macedonia, about 60 people die every day, roughly one death every 24 minutes. That is about 22,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 134th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 75.7 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

60

Deaths per year

22,000

Life expectancy

75.7 years

Population

1,832,696

Death rate

12.0 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

North Macedonia

75.7

World avg

72.8

+2.9 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

North Macedonia

12.0

World avg

7.7

Deaths in North Macedonia by time period

Per hour2.5
Per day60
Per week422
Per month1,833
Per year22,000

What people die of in North Macedonia

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in North Macedonia in 2023 was stroke, which accounted for 18.8% of all deaths, about 10 a day. It was followed by heart disease (ischaemic) and cardiomyopathy, myocarditis, endocarditis.

Deaths from kidney diseases have increased about 3-fold since 2000, from about 288 to 945 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Stroke3,78418.8%0%
2Heart disease (ischaemic)2,80814%-9%
3Cardiomyopathy, myocarditis, endocarditis2,22611.1%-14%
4Diabetes1,7138.5%+213%
5Lung cancer9514.7%+41%
6Kidney diseases9454.7%+228%
7Alzheimer's and other dementias8514.2%n/a
8COPD8284.1%+128%
9Bowel (colorectal) cancer5612.8%+71%
10Breast cancer4762.4%+74%

Deaths in North Macedonia since 2000

WHO estimates that about 20,096 people died in North Macedonia in 2023, 17% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200017,114 deaths
201018,947 deaths
201920,463 deaths
202320,096 deaths

Life expectancy in North Macedonia since 1950

A baby born in North Macedonia in 1950 could expect to live about 50.6 years. By 2023 that had risen to 77.4, a gain of 26.8 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195050.6 years
198069.1 years
200072.6 years
201075 years
201976.8 years
202377.4 years

North Macedonia compared with similar countries in Europe

Among the 36 countries in Europe on this site, North Macedonia ranks 28th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
North Macedonia6075.7Cardiovascular disease
Latvia7975.1Cardiovascular disease
Slovenia6081.3Cardiovascular disease
Estonia4478.6Cardiovascular disease
Cyprus2381Cardiovascular disease
Lithuania11575.1Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in North Macedonia every day?

In North Macedonia, about 60 people die every day, or roughly one death every 24 minutes. That adds up to about 22,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in North Macedonia?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in North Macedonia. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put stroke first in 2023, with 18.8% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in North Macedonia?

Life expectancy at birth in North Macedonia is 75.7 years, 2.9 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 69th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in North Macedonia high?

North Macedonia records about 12.0 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.