Estonia · Europe

How many people die in Estonia every day?

In Estonia, about 44 people die every day, roughly one death every 33 minutes. That is about 16,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 142nd highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 78.6 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

44

Deaths per year

16,000

Life expectancy

78.6 years

Population

1,322,765

Death rate

12.1 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Estonia

78.6

World avg

72.8

+5.8 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Estonia

12.1

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Estonia by time period

Per hour1.8
Per day44
Per week307
Per month1,333
Per year16,000

What people die of in Estonia

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Estonia in 2023 was hypertensive heart disease, which accounted for 19.8% of all deaths, about 8.6 a day. It was followed by heart disease (ischaemic) and stroke.

Deaths from hypertensive heart disease have increased about 10-fold since 2000, from about 323 to 3,125 a year. Deaths from stroke have fallen by 68% since 2000, from about 3,098 to 991 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Hypertensive heart disease3,12519.8%+867%
2Heart disease (ischaemic)2,47215.7%-61%
3Stroke9916.3%-68%
4Lung cancer6123.9%-13%
5Bowel (colorectal) cancer4683%+18%
6Cirrhosis of the liver4242.7%+55%
7Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections3532.2%+9%
8Diabetes3051.9%+247%
9COVID-192931.9%n/a
10Pancreatic cancer2851.8%+62%

Deaths in Estonia since 2000

WHO estimates that about 15,753 people died in Estonia in 2023, 14% fewer than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200018,408 deaths
201015,779 deaths
201915,192 deaths
202315,753 deaths

Life expectancy in Estonia since 1950

A baby born in Estonia in 1950 could expect to live about 66.4 years. By 2023 that had risen to 79.2, a gain of 12.8 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195066.4 years
198069.5 years
200071 years
201075.9 years
201978.8 years
202379.2 years

Estonia compared with similar countries in Europe

Among the 36 countries in Europe on this site, Estonia ranks 20th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Estonia4478.6Cardiovascular disease
Cyprus2381Cardiovascular disease
Latvia7975.1Cardiovascular disease
North Macedonia6075.7Cardiovascular disease
Slovenia6081.3Cardiovascular disease
Lithuania11575.1Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Estonia every day?

In Estonia, about 44 people die every day, or roughly one death every 33 minutes. That adds up to about 16,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Estonia?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Estonia. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put hypertensive heart disease first in 2023, with 19.8% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Estonia?

Life expectancy at birth in Estonia is 78.6 years, 5.8 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 41st of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Estonia high?

Estonia records about 12.1 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.