Lithuania · Europe

How many people die in Lithuania every day?

In Lithuania, about 115 people die every day, roughly one death every 13 minutes. That is about 42,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 109th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 75.1 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

115

Deaths per year

42,000

Life expectancy

75.1 years

Population

2,718,352

Death rate

15.5 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Lithuania

75.1

World avg

72.8

+2.3 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Lithuania

15.5

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Lithuania by time period

Per hour4.8
Per day115
Per week805
Per month3,500
Per year42,000

What people die of in Lithuania

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Lithuania in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 32.2% of all deaths, about 32 a day. It was followed by stroke and hypertensive heart disease.

Deaths from hypertensive heart disease have increased about 12-fold since 2000, from about 147 to 1,825 a year. Deaths from suicide have fallen by 64% since 2000, from about 1,795 to 645 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)11,79932.2%-14%
2Stroke4,49112.3%-10%
3Hypertensive heart disease1,8255%+1141%
4Lung cancer1,0022.7%-28%
5Bowel (colorectal) cancer9142.5%+8%
6Cirrhosis of the liver7702.1%+40%
7Alzheimer's and other dementias7282%+911%
8Suicide6451.8%-64%
9COVID-196021.6%n/a
10Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections5721.6%+37%

Deaths in Lithuania since 2000

WHO estimates that about 36,644 people died in Lithuania in 2023, 6% fewer than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200038,956 deaths
201042,208 deaths
201938,432 deaths
202336,644 deaths

Life expectancy in Lithuania since 1950

A baby born in Lithuania in 1950 could expect to live about 66.1 years. By 2023 that had risen to 76, a gain of 9.9 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195066.1 years
198070.7 years
200072.1 years
201073.2 years
201976.4 years
202376 years

Lithuania compared with similar countries in Europe

Among the 36 countries in Europe on this site, Lithuania ranks 30th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Lithuania11575.1Cardiovascular disease
Albania6076.5Cardiovascular disease
Bosnia and Herzegovina10477.4Cardiovascular disease
Moldova11572Cardiovascular disease
Slovenia6081.3Cardiovascular disease
Croatia14278Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Lithuania every day?

In Lithuania, about 115 people die every day, or roughly one death every 13 minutes. That adds up to about 42,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Lithuania?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Lithuania. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 32.2% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Lithuania?

Life expectancy at birth in Lithuania is 75.1 years, 2.3 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 77th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Lithuania high?

Lithuania records about 15.5 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.