Cyprus · Europe

How many people die in Cyprus every day?

In Cyprus, about 23 people die every day, roughly one death every 62 minutes. That is about 8,500 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 152nd highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 81 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

23

Deaths per year

8,500

Life expectancy

81 years

Population

1,260,138

Death rate

6.7 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Cyprus

81

World avg

72.8

+8.2 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Cyprus

6.7

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Cyprus by time period

Per hour1.0
Per day23
Per week163
Per month708
Per year8,500

What people die of in Cyprus

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Cyprus in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 9.4% of all deaths, about 2.3 a day. It was followed by Alzheimer's and other dementias and stroke.

Deaths from Alzheimer's and other dementias have increased about 6-fold since 2000, from about 101 to 589 a year. Deaths from heart disease (ischaemic) have fallen by 41% since 2000, from about 1,430 to 840 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)8409.4%-41%
2Alzheimer's and other dementias5896.6%+483%
3Stroke5075.7%-13%
4Diabetes4885.5%+27%
5Lung cancer4304.8%+113%
6Kidney diseases2933.3%+77%
7COVID-192733.1%n/a
8Breast cancer2653%+115%
9COPD2653%+7%
10Bowel (colorectal) cancer2182.5%+90%

Deaths in Cyprus since 2000

WHO estimates that about 8,888 people died in Cyprus in 2023, 54% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

20005,781 deaths
20106,179 deaths
20197,816 deaths
20238,888 deaths

Life expectancy in Cyprus since 1950

A baby born in Cyprus in 1950 could expect to live about 55.8 years. By 2023 that had risen to 81.6, a gain of 25.8 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195055.8 years
198072.8 years
200077.9 years
201080.6 years
201981.5 years
202381.6 years

Cyprus compared with similar countries in Europe

Among the 36 countries in Europe on this site, Cyprus ranks 14th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Cyprus2381Cardiovascular disease
Estonia4478.6Cardiovascular disease
Latvia7975.1Cardiovascular disease
North Macedonia6075.7Cardiovascular disease
Slovenia6081.3Cardiovascular disease
Lithuania11575.1Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Cyprus every day?

In Cyprus, about 23 people die every day, or roughly one death every 62 minutes. That adds up to about 8,500 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Cyprus?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Cyprus. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 9.4% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Cyprus?

Life expectancy at birth in Cyprus is 81 years, 8.2 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 28th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Cyprus high?

Cyprus records about 6.7 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.