Slovenia · Europe

How many people die in Slovenia every day?

In Slovenia, about 60 people die every day, roughly one death every 24 minutes. That is about 22,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 136th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 81.3 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

60

Deaths per year

22,000

Life expectancy

81.3 years

Population

2,119,675

Death rate

10.4 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Slovenia

81.3

World avg

72.8

+8.5 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Slovenia

10.4

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Slovenia by time period

Per hour2.5
Per day60
Per week422
Per month1,833
Per year22,000

What people die of in Slovenia

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Slovenia in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 16.4% of all deaths, about 9.7 a day. It was followed by stroke and lung cancer.

Deaths from Alzheimer's and other dementias have increased about 9-fold since 2000, from about 72 to 665 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)3,53316.4%+4%
2Stroke1,9349%-8%
3Lung cancer1,2916%+35%
4Hypertensive heart disease8934.1%+113%
5Falls8764.1%+143%
6Bowel (colorectal) cancer7603.5%+16%
7Alzheimer's and other dementias6653.1%+824%
8COVID-196483%n/a
9Prostate cancer6413%+147%
10Breast cancer5232.4%+29%

Deaths in Slovenia since 2000

WHO estimates that about 21,545 people died in Slovenia in 2023, 18% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200018,322 deaths
201018,248 deaths
201920,002 deaths
202321,545 deaths

Life expectancy in Slovenia since 1950

A baby born in Slovenia in 1950 could expect to live about 61.8 years. By 2023 that had risen to 81.6, a gain of 19.8 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195061.8 years
198071.8 years
200075.8 years
201079.3 years
201981 years
202381.6 years

Slovenia compared with similar countries in Europe

Among the 36 countries in Europe on this site, Slovenia ranks 13th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Slovenia6081.3Cardiovascular disease
North Macedonia6075.7Cardiovascular disease
Latvia7975.1Cardiovascular disease
Lithuania11575.1Cardiovascular disease
Albania6076.5Cardiovascular disease
Bosnia and Herzegovina10477.4Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Slovenia every day?

In Slovenia, about 60 people die every day, or roughly one death every 24 minutes. That adds up to about 22,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Slovenia?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Slovenia. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 16.4% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Slovenia?

Life expectancy at birth in Slovenia is 81.3 years, 8.5 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 27th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Slovenia high?

Slovenia records about 10.4 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.