Montenegro · Europe

How many people die in Montenegro every day?

In Montenegro, about 18 people die every day, roughly one death every 81 minutes. That is about 6,500 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 156th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 76.3 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

18

Deaths per year

6,500

Life expectancy

76.3 years

Population

626,485

Death rate

10.4 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Montenegro

76.3

World avg

72.8

+3.5 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Montenegro

10.4

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Montenegro by time period

Per hour0.7
Per day18
Per week125
Per month542
Per year6,500

What people die of in Montenegro

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Montenegro in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 23.5% of all deaths, about 5.5 a day. It was followed by stroke and diabetes.

Deaths from Alzheimer's and other dementias have more than doubled since 2000, from about 114 to 299 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)2,00523.5%+47%
2Stroke1,83221.5%+15%
3Diabetes4174.9%+159%
4Lung cancer3654.3%+58%
5Alzheimer's and other dementias2993.5%+162%
6Cardiomyopathy, myocarditis, endocarditis2963.5%+65%
7Kidney diseases2202.6%+93%
8Breast cancer1661.9%+82%
9Bowel (colorectal) cancer1631.9%+114%
10Hypertensive heart disease1571.8%+99%

Deaths in Montenegro since 2000

WHO estimates that about 8,519 people died in Montenegro in 2023, 53% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

20005,571 deaths
20105,843 deaths
20196,805 deaths
20238,519 deaths

Life expectancy in Montenegro since 1950

A baby born in Montenegro in 1950 could expect to live about 58 years. By 2023 that had risen to 77.1, a gain of 19.1 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195058 years
198072.2 years
200073.6 years
201075.7 years
201976.6 years
202377.1 years

Montenegro compared with similar countries in Europe

Among the 36 countries in Europe on this site, Montenegro ranks 0th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Montenegro1876.3Cardiovascular disease
Cyprus2381Cardiovascular disease
Estonia4478.6Cardiovascular disease
Latvia7975.1Cardiovascular disease
North Macedonia6075.7Cardiovascular disease
Slovenia6081.3Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Montenegro every day?

In Montenegro, about 18 people die every day, or roughly one death every 81 minutes. That adds up to about 6,500 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Montenegro?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Montenegro. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 23.5% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Montenegro?

Life expectancy at birth in Montenegro is 76.3 years, 3.5 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 64th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Montenegro high?

Montenegro records about 10.4 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.