← All posts
cancerchildrendata

How Many People Die From Leukaemia Every Year?

Leukaemia kills about 305,000 people a year, around 840 a day. Global, UK and US figures, the four main types, survival rates and the child survival gap.

|12 min read
Share

Picture a seven-year-old who has been off school with one cold after another. He is pale, he bruises when he bumps the table, and he says his legs ache at night. His parents put it down to a run of bad luck and a growth spurt. Then a GP orders a simple blood test, and by the evening the family is sitting in a children's cancer ward being told the word nobody wants to hear.

Leukaemia is the cancer most people associate with children, and that picture is real: it is the most common childhood cancer in the world. But it is only half the story. Most people who die of leukaemia are not children at all. They are adults in their seventies and eighties, and their outlook is very different. Here is what the numbers show.

The headline number

According to the International Agency for Research on Cancer's GLOBOCAN 2022 estimates, leukaemia caused 305,033 deaths worldwide in a single year, from 486,777 new cases. That works out to around 836 deaths every day, or one person roughly every one hundred seconds.

For context, our live death counter tracks the full global toll of around 170,000 deaths a day from all causes. Leukaemia is a small slice of that total, but it is one that touches every age group, from toddlers to great-grandparents.

Time periodLeukaemia deaths worldwide (approx.)
Per year305,000
Per month25,400
Per week5,870
Per day836
Per hour35
Per minute0.6

Deaths are around 63% of new cases in the same year. That ratio is a blunt measure, because people diagnosed in one year may die years later, but it hints at how much survival depends on the type of leukaemia, the age of the patient and, above all, where in the world they live.

Where leukaemia sits among cancers

Cancer as a whole kills close to 10 million people a year, which we break down in how many people die from cancer every day. Leukaemia accounts for about 3% of those deaths, placing it around tenth among cancer killers worldwide.

Cancer (worldwide, GLOBOCAN 2022)Approx. deaths per yearApprox. per day
Lung1,820,0004,990
Bowel (colorectal)904,0002,480
Liver758,0002,080
Breast666,0001,820
Stomach660,0001,810
Pancreas467,0001,280
Leukaemia305,000836

It sits below the big solid tumours because it is less common, not because it is gentle. Some forms, such as acute myeloid leukaemia in older adults, remain among the hardest cancers to treat. You can see how cancer as a whole compares with other killers on our cancer cause page.

Leukaemia is not one disease

Leukaemia is a cancer of the blood-forming cells in the bone marrow. Instead of making healthy red cells, white cells and platelets, the marrow fills up with abnormal white cells that do not work properly. Doctors split it into four main types, depending on which cells are affected and how fast it grows.

TypeWho it mostly affectsHow fast it moves
Acute lymphoblastic leukaemia (ALL)Young children, peak age 2 to 5Fast, needs treatment within days
Acute myeloid leukaemia (AML)Older adults, average age at diagnosis around 68Fast, and the deadliest type
Chronic lymphocytic leukaemia (CLL)Adults over 60, rare under 40Slow, some people never need treatment
Chronic myeloid leukaemia (CML)Adults, average age in the mid sixtiesSlow, controlled by daily tablets

The United States gives the clearest recent breakdown of how those types translate into deaths. The American Cancer Society's estimates for 2026 put the main types like this:

Type (US, 2026 estimates)New casesDeaths
Acute myeloid (AML)22,72011,500
Chronic lymphocytic (CLL)22,7604,350
Acute lymphocytic (ALL)6,2501,600
Chronic myeloid (CML)9,6501,170
Other leukaemias6,4105,290
All leukaemias (combined)about 67,800about 23,900

The pattern jumps out. CLL and AML are diagnosed in almost identical numbers, yet AML kills more than two and a half times as many people. ALL, the childhood leukaemia, makes up under a tenth of US cases and a smaller share of deaths, because modern treatment cures most children who get it.

Survival: from almost hopeless to mostly curable

Fifty years ago a child diagnosed with ALL had perhaps a one in ten chance of long-term survival. Today, in countries with good access to treatment, around nine in ten are cured. That turnaround, achieved through carefully tested combinations of chemotherapy given over two to three years, is one of the great success stories of modern medicine.

Adults have not seen the same leap, especially with AML.

TypeApprox. 5-year relative survival (US, SEER)
CLLabout 89%
CMLabout 70%
ALL (all ages)about 72%
ALL (children)about 90% or higher
AML (all ages)about 32%
AML (age 65 and over)well under 15%

CML is worth a special mention. Before 2001 most people with it died within a few years. Then a targeted tablet called imatinib arrived, which switches off the faulty protein that drives the disease. Many people with CML now take a daily pill and have a near-normal life expectancy. It became the model for the whole field of targeted cancer drugs.

AML in older people is the hard end of the spectrum. Intensive chemotherapy is gruelling and many patients over 70 are not fit enough for it, so treatment is often aimed at control rather than cure. That is why the deaths from leukaemia lean so heavily towards later life, which mirrors the pattern on our 70 to 84 age group page.

The child survival gap

The most striking leukaemia statistic is not a death count. It is a gap. The World Health Organization estimates that more than 80% of children with cancer in high-income countries are cured, compared with fewer than 30% in many low- and middle-income countries. Leukaemia is the biggest single reason for that gap, because it is both the most common childhood cancer and one of the most treatable.

SettingApprox. childhood cancer survivalMain barriers
High-income countriesover 80%Relapse, side effects of treatment
Upper middle-income countries50% to 70%Late diagnosis, cost of drugs
Low-income countriesunder 30%No diagnosis, abandoned treatment, infections, drug shortages

A child in a rural district of sub-Saharan Africa with the same leukaemia as a child in Manchester may never get a blood test, or may be diagnosed only when the disease is advanced. Families may stop treatment halfway because they cannot afford the travel or the drugs. Infections during chemotherapy, which a well-equipped ward can manage, can be fatal where antibiotics and blood transfusions are scarce.

The WHO's Global Initiative for Childhood Cancer aims to raise survival for children with cancer to at least 60% worldwide by 2030, with ALL as one of its six index cancers. Many of the drugs involved are old, cheap and off patent, which is why doctors describe childhood ALL as one of the most fixable inequalities in global health. It also sits within the bigger picture of child deaths we cover in how many children die every day and on our child mortality page.

Leukaemia in the UK and US

In the United Kingdom, around 10,000 people are diagnosed with leukaemia each year and about 5,000 die from it, according to Cancer Research UK. It is the most common cancer in UK children, with around 500 children diagnosed a year, most of them with ALL.

In the United States, the American Cancer Society's 2026 estimates suggest around 67,800 new leukaemia cases and about 23,900 deaths.

CountryNew cases per year (approx.)Deaths per year (approx.)Deaths per day (approx.)
United States67,80023,90065
United Kingdom10,0005,00014

In both countries the death rate has been falling slowly once you adjust for age, thanks to better drugs, stem cell transplants and newer treatments such as CAR-T cell therapy for some relapsed leukaemias. The raw number of deaths is held up by an ageing population, because older people are far more likely to develop the adult forms of the disease.

Who is at risk?

For most people with leukaemia there is no clear cause. It is not contagious and in most cases it is not inherited. But a handful of risk factors are well established.

Risk factorWhat it affectsNotes
Older ageAML, CLL, CMLMost adult leukaemias are diagnosed after 60
SmokingAMLTobacco smoke contains benzene and other chemicals that damage marrow
Benzene exposureAMLFound in some industrial settings and in petrol fumes
Previous chemotherapy or radiotherapyAML, ALLTreatment-related leukaemia can appear years later
High doses of ionising radiationAML, ALL, CMLSeen in atomic bomb survivors and nuclear accidents
Down syndromeALL, AMLChildren with Down syndrome have a much higher risk
Some inherited genetic conditionsVariousRare, but important in families
Being maleMost typesMen are diagnosed more often than women

Smoking is the one big modifiable risk, which is another reason the toll of tobacco runs far beyond lung cancer, as we cover in how many people die from smoking every day.

Signs that need a blood test

Because leukaemia crowds out healthy blood cells, its symptoms come from the shortage of those cells. They are easy to mistake for a virus or tiredness, which is why a simple full blood count is so powerful.

SymptomWhy it happens
Tiredness, breathlessness, pale skinToo few red blood cells (anaemia)
Infections that keep coming backWhite cells that do not fight infection
Unusual bruising, nosebleeds, bleeding gums, tiny red spots on the skinToo few platelets
Bone or joint painMarrow packed with leukaemia cells
Swollen glands, a swollen tummyLeukaemia cells building up in lymph nodes, liver or spleen
Night sweats, fever, weight lossThe body reacting to the cancer

Chronic leukaemias are often found by accident on a routine blood test, sometimes years before they cause any trouble. Acute leukaemias tend to make people unwell within weeks. Anyone with several of these symptoms together, especially unexplained bruising or tiny red spots alongside tiredness, should see a doctor promptly and ask whether a blood test is needed.

The trend, and what gives hope

Leukaemia deaths worldwide are rising in raw numbers because the population is growing and ageing, and because more people in middle-income countries now live long enough to develop the adult forms. At the same time, age-adjusted death rates have fallen in many wealthy countries over the past three decades.

The reasons for optimism are real. Targeted tablets have transformed CML and CLL. Immunotherapies and CAR-T cells are giving people with relapsed ALL a second chance. Stem cell donor registers mean more patients find a match than ever before, and anyone aged 16 to 30 in the UK can join one with a simple cheek swab. And for children, the tools to close the survival gap already exist: the challenge is getting them to every child who needs them.

If you want to see how leukaemia compares with other causes, try our compare causes tool. You can also read about another cancer where early action matters enormously in how many people die from melanoma skin cancer every year, and mark World Cancer Day each February.

While you were reading

In the twelve minutes it took to read this article, about 7 people around the world died of leukaemia, and around 1,400 people died from all causes. Some of them were children who could have been cured with drugs that cost less than a family car. You can watch the global count in real time or see today's running total.

Sources: International Agency for Research on Cancer, GLOBOCAN 2022; World Health Organization, childhood cancer fact sheet and Global Initiative for Childhood Cancer; American Cancer Society, Cancer Facts and Figures 2026 and key statistics for ALL, AML, CLL and CML; US National Cancer Institute SEER programme; Cancer Research UK, leukaemia statistics; Blood Cancer UK; Anthony Nolan. Figures are rounded and estimates vary between sources and years. This article is for general information only and is not medical advice. If you have symptoms that worry you, speak to your GP or doctor.

Share

You might also like