United States · Americas

How many people die in the United States every day?

In the United States, about 8,466 people die every day, roughly one death every 10 seconds. That is about 3,090,000 deaths a year, 5.0% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 3rd highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 77.5 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

8,466

Deaths per year

3,090,000

Life expectancy

77.5 years

Population

339,996,563

Death rate

9.1 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

United States

77.5

World avg

72.8

+4.7 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

United States

9.1

World avg

7.7

Deaths in the United States by time period

Per hour353
Per day8,466
Per week59,260
Per month257,500
Per year3,090,000

What people die of in the United States

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in the United States in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 15.1% of all deaths, about 1,280 a day. It was followed by Alzheimer's and other dementias and stroke.

Deaths from drug use disorders have increased about 6-fold since 2000, from about 16,612 to 105,042 a year. Deaths from heart disease (ischaemic) have fallen by 23% since 2000, from about 609,747 to 467,037 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)467,03715.1%-23%
2Alzheimer's and other dementias294,2249.5%+244%
3Stroke174,7535.7%+1%
4COPD171,2365.5%+22%
5Lung cancer134,3544.3%-15%
6Hypertensive heart disease109,4443.5%+212%
7Drug use disorders105,0423.4%+532%
8Kidney diseases101,9503.3%+96%
9Bowel (colorectal) cancer63,9782.1%-2%
10Road injuries63,1322%+44%

Deaths in the United States since 2000

WHO estimates that about 3,092,432 people died in the United States in 2023, 29% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

20002,404,343 deaths
20102,470,954 deaths
20192,856,265 deaths
20233,092,432 deaths

Life expectancy in the United States since 1950

A baby born in the United States in 1950 could expect to live about 68.1 years. By 2023 that had risen to 79.3, a gain of 11.2 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195068.1 years
198073.7 years
200076.8 years
201078.7 years
201978.9 years
202379.3 years

The United States compared with similar countries in Americas

Among the 24 countries in Americas on this site, the United States ranks 6th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
United States8,46677.5Cardiovascular disease
Brazil4,19275.3Cardiovascular disease
Mexico2,30175Cardiovascular disease
Colombia76777.3Cardiovascular disease
Argentina92675.4Cardiovascular disease
Canada84982.7Cancer

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in the United States every day?

In the United States, about 8,466 people die every day, or roughly one death every 10 seconds. That adds up to about 3,090,000 deaths a year, 5.0% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in the United States?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in the United States. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 15.1% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in the United States?

Life expectancy at birth in the United States is 77.5 years, 4.7 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 50th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in the United States high?

The United States records about 9.1 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.