Trinidad and Tobago · Americas

How many people die in Trinidad and Tobago every day?

In Trinidad and Tobago, about 33 people die every day, roughly one death every 44 minutes. That is about 12,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 150th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 73.5 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

33

Deaths per year

12,000

Life expectancy

73.5 years

Population

1,534,937

Death rate

7.8 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Trinidad and Tobago

73.5

World avg

72.8

+0.7 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Trinidad and Tobago

7.8

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Trinidad and Tobago by time period

Per hour1.4
Per day33
Per week230
Per month1,000
Per year12,000

What people die of in Trinidad and Tobago

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Trinidad and Tobago in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 16% of all deaths, about 7.3 a day. It was followed by diabetes and stroke.

Deaths from homicide (interpersonal violence) have increased about 4-fold since 2000, from about 156 to 583 a year. Deaths from HIV/AIDS have fallen by 32% since 2000, from about 459 to 312 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)2,65516%+41%
2Diabetes2,52115.2%+115%
3Stroke1,65710%+65%
4Kidney diseases9685.8%+198%
5Homicide (interpersonal violence)5833.5%+274%
6Hypertensive heart disease5393.2%+51%
7Prostate cancer5053%+133%
8Breast cancer3272%+134%
9Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections3191.9%+61%
10HIV/AIDS3121.9%-32%

Deaths in Trinidad and Tobago since 2000

WHO estimates that about 16,630 people died in Trinidad and Tobago in 2023, 74% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

20009,563 deaths
201010,343 deaths
201913,591 deaths
202316,630 deaths

Life expectancy in Trinidad and Tobago since 1950

A baby born in Trinidad and Tobago in 1950 could expect to live about 57 years. By 2023 that had risen to 73.5, a gain of 16.5 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195057 years
198066.5 years
200068.6 years
201071.8 years
201972.8 years
202373.5 years

Trinidad and Tobago compared with similar countries in Americas

Among the 24 countries in Americas on this site, Trinidad and Tobago ranks 19th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Trinidad and Tobago3373.5Cardiovascular disease
Jamaica5575.3Cardiovascular disease
Uruguay9077.9Cardiovascular disease
Panama6078.5Cardiovascular disease
Costa Rica7180.3Cardiovascular disease
El Salvador11573.3Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Trinidad and Tobago every day?

In Trinidad and Tobago, about 33 people die every day, or roughly one death every 44 minutes. That adds up to about 12,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Trinidad and Tobago?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Trinidad and Tobago. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 16% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Trinidad and Tobago?

Life expectancy at birth in Trinidad and Tobago is 73.5 years, 0.7 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 99th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Trinidad and Tobago high?

Trinidad and Tobago records about 7.8 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.