Costa Rica · Americas

How many people die in Costa Rica every day?

In Costa Rica, about 71 people die every day, roughly one death every 20 minutes. That is about 26,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 129th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 80.3 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

71

Deaths per year

26,000

Life expectancy

80.3 years

Population

5,212,173

Death rate

5.0 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Costa Rica

80.3

World avg

72.8

+7.5 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Costa Rica

5.0

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Costa Rica by time period

Per hour3.0
Per day71
Per week499
Per month2,167
Per year26,000

What people die of in Costa Rica

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Costa Rica in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 13.1% of all deaths, about 10 a day. It was followed by stroke and diabetes.

Deaths from Alzheimer's and other dementias have increased about 16-fold since 2000, from about 78 to 1,275 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)3,80513.1%+47%
2Stroke1,8086.2%+61%
3Diabetes1,5725.4%+339%
4Kidney diseases1,4054.9%+220%
5Alzheimer's and other dementias1,2754.4%+1535%
6Hypertensive heart disease1,0943.8%+133%
7COPD1,0413.6%+27%
8Road injuries9143.2%+20%
9Bowel (colorectal) cancer7692.7%+222%
10Homicide (interpersonal violence)7112.5%+184%

Deaths in Costa Rica since 2000

WHO estimates that about 28,966 people died in Costa Rica in 2023, 92% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200015,060 deaths
201018,980 deaths
201924,269 deaths
202328,966 deaths

Life expectancy in Costa Rica since 1950

A baby born in Costa Rica in 1950 could expect to live about 57.5 years. By 2023 that had risen to 80.8, a gain of 23.3 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195057.5 years
198073 years
200077.3 years
201079.4 years
201980.3 years
202380.8 years

Costa Rica compared with similar countries in Americas

Among the 24 countries in Americas on this site, Costa Rica ranks 2nd for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Costa Rica7180.3Cardiovascular disease
Panama6078.5Cardiovascular disease
El Salvador11573.3Cardiovascular disease
Paraguay9974.3Cardiovascular disease
Nicaragua9974.5Cardiovascular disease
Uruguay9077.9Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Costa Rica every day?

In Costa Rica, about 71 people die every day, or roughly one death every 20 minutes. That adds up to about 26,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Costa Rica?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Costa Rica. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 13.1% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Costa Rica?

Life expectancy at birth in Costa Rica is 80.3 years, 7.5 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 32nd of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Costa Rica high?

Costa Rica records about 5.0 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.