Jamaica · Americas

How many people die in Jamaica every day?

In Jamaica, about 55 people die every day, roughly one death every 26 minutes. That is about 20,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 137th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 75.3 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

55

Deaths per year

20,000

Life expectancy

75.3 years

Population

2,820,436

Death rate

7.1 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Jamaica

75.3

World avg

72.8

+2.5 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Jamaica

7.1

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Jamaica by time period

Per hour2.3
Per day55
Per week384
Per month1,667
Per year20,000

What people die of in Jamaica

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Jamaica in 2023 was stroke, which accounted for 12.1% of all deaths, about 7.1 a day. It was followed by diabetes and heart disease (ischaemic).

Deaths from hypertensive heart disease have more than doubled since 2000, from about 420 to 1,035 a year. Deaths from HIV/AIDS have fallen by 49% since 2000, from about 1,744 to 898 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Stroke2,57612.1%+20%
2Diabetes2,23810.5%+25%
3Heart disease (ischaemic)1,7488.2%+47%
4Homicide (interpersonal violence)1,6677.8%+50%
5Kidney diseases1,0635%+30%
6Hypertensive heart disease1,0354.8%+146%
7HIV/AIDS8984.2%-49%
8Prostate cancer8223.8%+27%
9Breast cancer7103.3%+74%
10Road injuries5562.6%+63%

Deaths in Jamaica since 2000

WHO estimates that about 21,360 people died in Jamaica in 2023, 26% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200016,967 deaths
201016,120 deaths
201918,829 deaths
202321,360 deaths

Life expectancy in Jamaica since 1950

A baby born in Jamaica in 1950 could expect to live about 56.6 years. By 2023 that had risen to 71.5, a gain of 14.9 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195056.6 years
198069 years
200071.3 years
201072 years
201971.5 years
202371.5 years

Jamaica compared with similar countries in Americas

Among the 24 countries in Americas on this site, Jamaica ranks 13th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Jamaica5575.3Cardiovascular disease
Uruguay9077.9Cardiovascular disease
Panama6078.5Cardiovascular disease
Trinidad and Tobago3373.5Cardiovascular disease
Costa Rica7180.3Cardiovascular disease
El Salvador11573.3Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Jamaica every day?

In Jamaica, about 55 people die every day, or roughly one death every 26 minutes. That adds up to about 20,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Jamaica?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Jamaica. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put stroke first in 2023, with 12.1% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Jamaica?

Life expectancy at birth in Jamaica is 75.3 years, 2.5 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 74th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Jamaica high?

Jamaica records about 7.1 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.