El Salvador · Americas

How many people die in El Salvador every day?

In El Salvador, about 115 people die every day, roughly one death every 13 minutes. That is about 42,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 108th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 73.3 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

115

Deaths per year

42,000

Life expectancy

73.3 years

Population

6,364,943

Death rate

6.6 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

El Salvador

73.3

World avg

72.8

+0.5 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

El Salvador

6.6

World avg

7.7

Deaths in El Salvador by time period

Per hour4.8
Per day115
Per week805
Per month3,500
Per year42,000

What people die of in El Salvador

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in El Salvador in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 17.3% of all deaths, about 21 a day. It was followed by kidney diseases and diabetes.

Deaths from kidney diseases have more than doubled since 2000, from about 1,846 to 5,513 a year. Deaths from road injuries have fallen by 27% since 2000, from about 1,731 to 1,270 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)7,56517.3%+92%
2Kidney diseases5,51312.6%+199%
3Diabetes2,9536.7%+129%
4Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections2,6126%+13%
5Stroke2,2855.2%+53%
6Cirrhosis of the liver1,7614%+95%
7Alcohol use disorders1,5703.6%+94%
8COPD1,4053.2%+75%
9Road injuries1,2702.9%-27%
10Alzheimer's and other dementias1,2172.8%+109%

Deaths in El Salvador since 2000

WHO estimates that about 43,812 people died in El Salvador in 2023, 36% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200032,272 deaths
201038,056 deaths
201939,977 deaths
202343,812 deaths

Life expectancy in El Salvador since 1950

A baby born in El Salvador in 1950 could expect to live about 44.2 years. By 2023 that had risen to 72.1, a gain of 27.9 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195044.2 years
198048.6 years
200067.7 years
201070.9 years
201971.7 years
202372.1 years

El Salvador compared with similar countries in Americas

Among the 24 countries in Americas on this site, El Salvador ranks 20th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
El Salvador11573.3Cardiovascular disease
Paraguay9974.3Cardiovascular disease
Nicaragua9974.5Cardiovascular disease
Costa Rica7180.3Cardiovascular disease
Panama6078.5Cardiovascular disease
Honduras14275.3Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in El Salvador every day?

In El Salvador, about 115 people die every day, or roughly one death every 13 minutes. That adds up to about 42,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in El Salvador?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in El Salvador. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 17.3% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in El Salvador?

Life expectancy at birth in El Salvador is 73.3 years, 0.5 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 101st of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in El Salvador high?

El Salvador records about 6.6 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.