Tajikistan · Asia

How many people die in Tajikistan every day?

In Tajikistan, about 115 people die every day, roughly one death every 13 minutes. That is about 42,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 112th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 71.6 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

115

Deaths per year

42,000

Life expectancy

71.6 years

Population

10,143,543

Death rate

4.1 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Tajikistan

71.6

World avg

72.8

-1.2 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Tajikistan

4.1

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Tajikistan by time period

Per hour4.8
Per day115
Per week805
Per month3,500
Per year42,000

What people die of in Tajikistan

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Tajikistan in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 25.1% of all deaths, about 26 a day. It was followed by stroke and pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections.

Deaths from diabetes have more than doubled since 2000, from about 526 to 1,214 a year. Deaths from pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections have fallen by 54% since 2000, from about 4,927 to 2,282 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)9,43725.1%+29%
2Stroke4,38511.7%+8%
3Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections2,2826.1%-54%
4Preterm birth complications1,7484.7%-5%
5Congenital anomalies1,3643.6%+32%
6Hypertensive heart disease1,2913.4%+52%
7Diabetes1,2143.2%+131%
8Cirrhosis of the liver1,1633.1%+11%
9Road injuries1,1523.1%-8%
10Stomach cancer1,0472.8%+31%

Deaths in Tajikistan since 2000

WHO estimates that about 37,561 people died in Tajikistan in 2023, 6% fewer than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200040,131 deaths
201038,262 deaths
201939,778 deaths
202337,561 deaths

Life expectancy in Tajikistan since 1950

A baby born in Tajikistan in 1950 could expect to live about 49.3 years. By 2023 that had risen to 71.8, a gain of 22.5 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195049.3 years
198058.6 years
200063.5 years
201068.4 years
201971 years
202371.8 years

Tajikistan compared with similar countries in Asia

Among the 43 countries in Asia on this site, Tajikistan ranks 27th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Tajikistan11571.6Cardiovascular disease
Azerbaijan15973Cardiovascular disease
United Arab Emirates4178.7Cardiovascular disease
Israel13482.6Cancer
Jordan9674.4Cardiovascular disease
Laos13268.1Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Tajikistan every day?

In Tajikistan, about 115 people die every day, or roughly one death every 13 minutes. That adds up to about 42,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Tajikistan?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Tajikistan. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 25.1% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Tajikistan?

Life expectancy at birth in Tajikistan is 71.6 years, 1.2 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 115th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Tajikistan high?

Tajikistan records about 4.1 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.