Jordan · Asia

How many people die in Jordan every day?

In Jordan, about 96 people die every day, roughly one death every 15 minutes. That is about 35,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 121st highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 74.4 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

96

Deaths per year

35,000

Life expectancy

74.4 years

Population

11,337,052

Death rate

3.1 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Jordan

74.4

World avg

72.8

+1.6 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Jordan

3.1

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Jordan by time period

Per hour4.0
Per day96
Per week671
Per month2,917
Per year35,000

What people die of in Jordan

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Jordan in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 15.3% of all deaths, about 11 a day. It was followed by stroke and kidney diseases.

Deaths from lung cancer have more than doubled since 2000, from about 340 to 907 a year. Deaths from preterm birth complications have fallen by 20% since 2000, from about 1,207 to 966 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)4,15715.3%+30%
2Stroke2,81210.4%+10%
3Kidney diseases1,6836.2%+124%
4Hypertensive heart disease1,6526.1%+110%
5Road injuries1,5715.8%+108%
6Diabetes1,3895.1%+24%
7Congenital anomalies1,0243.8%+5%
8Preterm birth complications9663.6%-20%
9Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections9123.4%-4%
10Lung cancer9073.3%+167%

Deaths in Jordan since 2000

WHO estimates that about 27,102 people died in Jordan in 2023, 32% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200020,506 deaths
201024,057 deaths
201926,372 deaths
202327,102 deaths

Life expectancy in Jordan since 1950

A baby born in Jordan in 1950 could expect to live about 40.9 years. By 2023 that had risen to 77.8, a gain of 36.9 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195040.9 years
198066.5 years
200071.9 years
201073.8 years
201976.9 years
202377.8 years

Jordan compared with similar countries in Asia

Among the 43 countries in Asia on this site, Jordan ranks 19th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Jordan9674.4Cardiovascular disease
Azerbaijan15973Cardiovascular disease
Tajikistan11571.6Cardiovascular disease
United Arab Emirates4178.7Cardiovascular disease
Israel13482.6Cancer
Laos13268.1Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Jordan every day?

In Jordan, about 96 people die every day, or roughly one death every 15 minutes. That adds up to about 35,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Jordan?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Jordan. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 15.3% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Jordan?

Life expectancy at birth in Jordan is 74.4 years, 1.6 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 86th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Jordan high?

Jordan records about 3.1 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.