Laos · Asia

How many people die in Laos every day?

In Laos, about 132 people die every day, roughly one death every 11 minutes. That is about 48,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 107th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 68.1 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

132

Deaths per year

48,000

Life expectancy

68.1 years

Population

7,633,779

Death rate

6.3 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Laos

68.1

World avg

72.8

-4.7 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Laos

6.3

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Laos by time period

Per hour5.5
Per day132
Per week921
Per month4,000
Per year48,000

What people die of in Laos

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Laos in 2023 was stroke, which accounted for 15.6% of all deaths, about 20 a day. It was followed by pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections and heart disease (ischaemic).

Deaths from heart disease (ischaemic) have more than doubled since 2000, from about 2,242 to 5,200 a year. Deaths from diarrhoeal diseases have fallen by 79% since 2000, from about 7,101 to 1,503 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Stroke7,18115.6%+54%
2Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections6,44914%+4%
3Heart disease (ischaemic)5,20011.3%+132%
4COPD1,7933.9%+97%
5Kidney diseases1,7433.8%+95%
6Diarrhoeal diseases1,5033.3%-79%
7Liver cancer1,5023.3%+100%
8Hypertensive heart disease1,1952.6%+130%
9Cirrhosis of the liver1,1592.5%+19%
10Diabetes1,0782.3%+91%

Deaths in Laos since 2000

WHO estimates that about 45,919 people died in Laos in 2023, 13% fewer than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200052,787 deaths
201044,693 deaths
201945,272 deaths
202345,919 deaths

Life expectancy in Laos since 1950

A baby born in Laos in 1950 could expect to live about 38.9 years. By 2023 that had risen to 69, a gain of 30.1 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195038.9 years
198048.6 years
200058.3 years
201063.7 years
201967.9 years
202369 years

Laos compared with similar countries in Asia

Among the 43 countries in Asia on this site, Laos ranks 35th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Laos13268.1Cardiovascular disease
Kyrgyzstan10471.5Cardiovascular disease
Turkmenistan10468.1Cardiovascular disease
Israel13482.6Cancer
United Arab Emirates4178.7Cardiovascular disease
Singapore6683.5Cancer

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Laos every day?

In Laos, about 132 people die every day, or roughly one death every 11 minutes. That adds up to about 48,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Laos?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Laos. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put stroke first in 2023, with 15.6% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Laos?

Life expectancy at birth in Laos is 68.1 years, 4.7 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 128th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Laos high?

Laos records about 6.3 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.