Azerbaijan · Asia

How many people die in Azerbaijan every day?

In Azerbaijan, about 159 people die every day, roughly one death every 9 minutes. That is about 58,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 98th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 73 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

159

Deaths per year

58,000

Life expectancy

73 years

Population

10,412,651

Death rate

5.6 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Azerbaijan

73

World avg

72.8

+0.2 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Azerbaijan

5.6

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Azerbaijan by time period

Per hour6.6
Per day159
Per week1,112
Per month4,833
Per year58,000

What people die of in Azerbaijan

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Azerbaijan in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 38.3% of all deaths, about 64 a day. It was followed by stroke and cirrhosis of the liver.

Deaths from Alzheimer's and other dementias have more than doubled since 2000, from about 640 to 1,536 a year. Deaths from road injuries have fallen by 31% since 2000, from about 2,230 to 1,529 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)23,21238.3%+27%
2Stroke5,5569.2%-11%
3Cirrhosis of the liver2,4584.1%+12%
4Diabetes1,6772.8%+51%
5Lung cancer1,5482.6%+26%
6Alzheimer's and other dementias1,5362.5%+140%
7Road injuries1,5292.5%-31%
8Hypertensive heart disease1,5282.5%+19%
9Stomach cancer1,3552.2%+8%
10COPD1,1681.9%+48%

Deaths in Azerbaijan since 2000

WHO estimates that about 60,617 people died in Azerbaijan in 2023, 3% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200059,028 deaths
201058,783 deaths
201957,756 deaths
202360,617 deaths

Life expectancy in Azerbaijan since 1950

A baby born in Azerbaijan in 1950 could expect to live about 46.3 years. By 2023 that had risen to 74.4, a gain of 28.1 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195046.3 years
198061.4 years
200065.4 years
201070.3 years
201973.3 years
202374.4 years

Azerbaijan compared with similar countries in Asia

Among the 43 countries in Asia on this site, Azerbaijan ranks 22nd for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Azerbaijan15973Cardiovascular disease
Tajikistan11571.6Cardiovascular disease
Jordan9674.4Cardiovascular disease
United Arab Emirates4178.7Cardiovascular disease
Israel13482.6Cancer
Laos13268.1Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Azerbaijan every day?

In Azerbaijan, about 159 people die every day, or roughly one death every 9 minutes. That adds up to about 58,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Azerbaijan?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Azerbaijan. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 38.3% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Azerbaijan?

Life expectancy at birth in Azerbaijan is 73 years, 0.2 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 102nd of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Azerbaijan high?

Azerbaijan records about 5.6 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.