Sweden · Europe

How many people die in Sweden every day?

In Sweden, about 260 people die every day, roughly one death every 6 minutes. That is about 95,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 87th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 83 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

260

Deaths per year

95,000

Life expectancy

83 years

Population

10,612,086

Death rate

9.0 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Sweden

83

World avg

72.8

+10.2 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Sweden

9.0

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Sweden by time period

Per hour11
Per day260
Per week1,822
Per month7,917
Per year95,000

What people die of in Sweden

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Sweden in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 14.3% of all deaths, about 37 a day. It was followed by Alzheimer's and other dementias and stroke.

Deaths from Alzheimer's and other dementias have more than doubled since 2000, from about 4,427 to 10,699 a year. Deaths from stroke have fallen by 49% since 2000, from about 10,612 to 5,406 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)13,58514.3%-48%
2Alzheimer's and other dementias10,69911.3%+142%
3Stroke5,4065.7%-49%
4COPD4,2974.5%+12%
5Lung cancer3,5923.8%+18%
6Bowel (colorectal) cancer3,2073.4%+15%
7Prostate cancer2,4192.6%-12%
8COVID-192,2862.4%n/a
9Diabetes2,1102.2%+27%
10Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections2,1042.2%-43%

Deaths in Sweden since 2000

WHO estimates that about 94,829 people died in Sweden in 2023, 1% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200093,498 deaths
201090,541 deaths
201989,319 deaths
202394,829 deaths

Life expectancy in Sweden since 1950

A baby born in Sweden in 1950 could expect to live about 71.1 years. By 2023 that had risen to 83.3, a gain of 12.2 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195071.1 years
198075.7 years
200079.7 years
201081.5 years
201983.1 years
202383.3 years

Sweden compared with similar countries in Europe

Among the 36 countries in Europe on this site, Sweden ranks 5th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Sweden26083Cardiovascular disease
Czech Republic32979Cardiovascular disease
Greece34280.1Cardiovascular disease
Portugal32981Cardiovascular disease
Belgium31081.4Cardiovascular disease
Hungary38476Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Sweden every day?

In Sweden, about 260 people die every day, or roughly one death every 6 minutes. That adds up to about 95,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Sweden?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Sweden. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 14.3% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Sweden?

Life expectancy at birth in Sweden is 83 years, 10.2 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 13th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Sweden high?

Sweden records about 9.0 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.