Belgium · Europe

How many people die in Belgium every day?

In Belgium, about 310 people die every day, roughly one death every 5 minutes. That is about 113,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 73rd highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 81.4 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

310

Deaths per year

113,000

Life expectancy

81.4 years

Population

11,686,140

Death rate

9.7 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Belgium

81.4

World avg

72.8

+8.6 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Belgium

9.7

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Belgium by time period

Per hour13
Per day310
Per week2,167
Per month9,417
Per year113,000

What people die of in Belgium

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Belgium in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 11.4% of all deaths, about 35 a day. It was followed by pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections and Alzheimer's and other dementias.

Deaths from Alzheimer's and other dementias have more than doubled since 2000, from about 3,700 to 7,822 a year. Deaths from heart disease (ischaemic) have fallen by 38% since 2000, from about 20,671 to 12,774 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)12,77411.4%-38%
2Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections8,4527.5%+61%
3Alzheimer's and other dementias7,8227%+111%
4Stroke6,6295.9%-28%
5Lung cancer6,1655.5%-4%
6COPD6,0175.3%-10%
7Bowel (colorectal) cancer2,9892.7%-12%
8Kidney diseases2,8932.6%+107%
9COVID-192,6122.3%n/a
10Breast cancer2,5332.3%-6%

Deaths in Belgium since 2000

WHO estimates that about 112,501 people died in Belgium in 2023, 7% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000104,922 deaths
2010106,609 deaths
2019109,006 deaths
2023112,501 deaths

Life expectancy in Belgium since 1950

A baby born in Belgium in 1950 could expect to live about 66.3 years. By 2023 that had risen to 82.1, a gain of 15.8 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195066.3 years
198073.2 years
200077.8 years
201080 years
201981.8 years
202382.1 years

Belgium compared with similar countries in Europe

Among the 36 countries in Europe on this site, Belgium ranks 11th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Belgium31081.4Cardiovascular disease
Czech Republic32979Cardiovascular disease
Sweden26083Cardiovascular disease
Greece34280.1Cardiovascular disease
Portugal32981Cardiovascular disease
Hungary38476Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Belgium every day?

In Belgium, about 310 people die every day, or roughly one death every 5 minutes. That adds up to about 113,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Belgium?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Belgium. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 11.4% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Belgium?

Life expectancy at birth in Belgium is 81.4 years, 8.6 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 25th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Belgium high?

Belgium records about 9.7 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.