Bosnia and Herzegovina · Europe

How many people die in Bosnia and Herzegovina every day?

In Bosnia and Herzegovina, about 104 people die every day, roughly one death every 14 minutes. That is about 38,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 113th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 77.4 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

104

Deaths per year

38,000

Life expectancy

77.4 years

Population

3,233,526

Death rate

11.8 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Bosnia and Herzegovina

77.4

World avg

72.8

+4.6 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Bosnia and Herzegovina

11.8

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Bosnia and Herzegovina by time period

Per hour4.3
Per day104
Per week729
Per month3,167
Per year38,000

What people die of in Bosnia and Herzegovina

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Bosnia and Herzegovina in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 24.2% of all deaths, about 26 a day. It was followed by stroke and diabetes.

Deaths from Alzheimer's and other dementias have increased about 3-fold since 2000, from about 516 to 1,674 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)9,64424.2%+35%
2Stroke7,30018.3%+45%
3Diabetes2,1455.4%+115%
4Lung cancer2,0985.3%+17%
5Alzheimer's and other dementias1,6744.2%+224%
6Hypertensive heart disease1,2183.1%+124%
7Bowel (colorectal) cancer1,1572.9%+66%
8Cardiomyopathy, myocarditis, endocarditis1,0962.8%+81%
9COPD1,0912.7%-6%
10Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections8902.2%+130%

Deaths in Bosnia and Herzegovina since 2000

WHO estimates that about 39,825 people died in Bosnia and Herzegovina in 2023, 38% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200028,959 deaths
201040,563 deaths
201938,814 deaths
202339,825 deaths

Life expectancy in Bosnia and Herzegovina since 1950

A baby born in Bosnia and Herzegovina in 1950 could expect to live about 47.3 years. By 2023 that had risen to 77.9, a gain of 30.6 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195047.3 years
198069.6 years
200075.3 years
201076.8 years
201977.4 years
202377.9 years

Bosnia and Herzegovina compared with similar countries in Europe

Among the 36 countries in Europe on this site, Bosnia and Herzegovina ranks 22nd for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Bosnia and Herzegovina10477.4Cardiovascular disease
Moldova11572Cardiovascular disease
Albania6076.5Cardiovascular disease
Lithuania11575.1Cardiovascular disease
Croatia14278Cardiovascular disease
Slovenia6081.3Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Bosnia and Herzegovina every day?

In Bosnia and Herzegovina, about 104 people die every day, or roughly one death every 14 minutes. That adds up to about 38,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Bosnia and Herzegovina?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Bosnia and Herzegovina. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 24.2% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Bosnia and Herzegovina?

Life expectancy at birth in Bosnia and Herzegovina is 77.4 years, 4.6 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 51st of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Bosnia and Herzegovina high?

Bosnia and Herzegovina records about 11.8 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.