Serbia · Europe

How many people die in Serbia every day?

In Serbia, about 288 people die every day, roughly one death every 5 minutes. That is about 105,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 80th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 75.8 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

288

Deaths per year

105,000

Life expectancy

75.8 years

Population

6,664,449

Death rate

15.8 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Serbia

75.8

World avg

72.8

+3.0 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Serbia

15.8

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Serbia by time period

Per hour12
Per day288
Per week2,014
Per month8,750
Per year105,000

What people die of in Serbia

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Serbia in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 18% of all deaths, about 50 a day. It was followed by cardiomyopathy, myocarditis, endocarditis and stroke.

Deaths from hypertensive heart disease have increased about 4-fold since 2000, from about 616 to 2,539 a year. Deaths from stroke have fallen by 35% since 2000, from about 20,035 to 13,058 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)18,24718%-13%
2Cardiomyopathy, myocarditis, endocarditis13,51013.4%-30%
3Stroke13,05812.9%-35%
4Lung cancer5,1925.1%+18%
5Kidney diseases3,4303.4%+84%
6Bowel (colorectal) cancer3,0493%+19%
7Diabetes2,7522.7%+9%
8Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections2,6402.6%+117%
9COPD2,6312.6%-19%
10Hypertensive heart disease2,5392.5%+312%

Deaths in Serbia since 2000

WHO estimates that about 101,117 people died in Serbia in 2023, 6% fewer than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000107,972 deaths
2010104,746 deaths
2019102,910 deaths
2023101,117 deaths

Life expectancy in Serbia since 1950

A baby born in Serbia in 1950 could expect to live about 55.1 years. By 2023 that had risen to 76.8, a gain of 21.7 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195055.1 years
198071.1 years
200072.3 years
201074.4 years
201976.1 years
202376.8 years

Serbia compared with similar countries in Europe

Among the 36 countries in Europe on this site, Serbia ranks 27th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Serbia28875.8Cardiovascular disease
Bulgaria29674.8Cardiovascular disease
Denmark15381.3Cardiovascular disease
Slovakia15377.2Cardiovascular disease
Finland15681.8Cardiovascular disease
Norway11583.2Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Serbia every day?

In Serbia, about 288 people die every day, or roughly one death every 5 minutes. That adds up to about 105,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Serbia?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Serbia. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 18% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Serbia?

Life expectancy at birth in Serbia is 75.8 years, 3.0 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 68th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Serbia high?

Serbia records about 15.8 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.