Bulgaria · Europe

How many people die in Bulgaria every day?

In Bulgaria, about 296 people die every day, roughly one death every 5 minutes. That is about 108,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 79th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 74.8 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

296

Deaths per year

108,000

Life expectancy

74.8 years

Population

6,687,717

Death rate

16.1 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Bulgaria

74.8

World avg

72.8

+2.0 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Bulgaria

16.1

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Bulgaria by time period

Per hour12
Per day296
Per week2,071
Per month9,000
Per year108,000

What people die of in Bulgaria

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Bulgaria in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 31.1% of all deaths, about 85 a day. It was followed by stroke and hypertensive heart disease.

Deaths from kidney diseases have risen by 78% since 2000, from about 1,177 to 2,098 a year. Deaths from stroke have fallen by 27% since 2000, from about 25,871 to 18,785 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)31,10831.1%-16%
2Stroke18,78518.8%-27%
3Hypertensive heart disease7,4117.4%+3%
4Lung cancer3,4003.4%+12%
5COPD3,0383%-3%
6Bowel (colorectal) cancer2,9152.9%+27%
7Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections2,4292.4%-2%
8Kidney diseases2,0982.1%+78%
9Cirrhosis of the liver2,0082%+32%
10Breast cancer1,4031.4%+13%

Deaths in Bulgaria since 2000

WHO estimates that about 100,105 people died in Bulgaria in 2023, 13% fewer than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000115,651 deaths
2010111,436 deaths
2019108,047 deaths
2023100,105 deaths

Life expectancy in Bulgaria since 1950

A baby born in Bulgaria in 1950 could expect to live about 61.5 years. By 2023 that had risen to 75.6, a gain of 14.1 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195061.5 years
198071.1 years
200071.6 years
201073.8 years
201975.1 years
202375.6 years

Bulgaria compared with similar countries in Europe

Among the 36 countries in Europe on this site, Bulgaria ranks 31st for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Bulgaria29674.8Cardiovascular disease
Serbia28875.8Cardiovascular disease
Denmark15381.3Cardiovascular disease
Slovakia15377.2Cardiovascular disease
Finland15681.8Cardiovascular disease
Norway11583.2Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Bulgaria every day?

In Bulgaria, about 296 people die every day, or roughly one death every 5 minutes. That adds up to about 108,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Bulgaria?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Bulgaria. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 31.1% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Bulgaria?

Life expectancy at birth in Bulgaria is 74.8 years, 2.0 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 82nd of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Bulgaria high?

Bulgaria records about 16.1 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.