Norway · Europe

How many people die in Norway every day?

In Norway, about 115 people die every day, roughly one death every 13 minutes. That is about 42,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 111th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 83.2 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

115

Deaths per year

42,000

Life expectancy

83.2 years

Population

5,474,360

Death rate

7.7 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Norway

83.2

World avg

72.8

+10.4 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Norway

7.7

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Norway by time period

Per hour4.8
Per day115
Per week805
Per month3,500
Per year42,000

What people die of in Norway

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Norway in 2023 was Alzheimer's and other dementias, which accounted for 10.9% of all deaths, about 13 a day. It was followed by heart disease (ischaemic) and COPD.

Deaths from Alzheimer's and other dementias have increased about 5-fold since 2000, from about 1,014 to 4,759 a year. Deaths from heart disease (ischaemic) have fallen by 57% since 2000, from about 10,911 to 4,666 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Alzheimer's and other dementias4,75910.9%+369%
2Heart disease (ischaemic)4,66610.7%-57%
3COPD2,8086.4%+29%
4Stroke2,2455.2%-53%
5Lung cancer2,2255.1%+20%
6Bowel (colorectal) cancer1,6703.8%-9%
7Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections1,5113.5%-40%
8COVID-191,3583.1%n/a
9Prostate cancer9302.1%-24%
10Falls9092.1%+3%

Deaths in Norway since 2000

WHO estimates that about 43,575 people died in Norway in 2023, 1% fewer than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200044,024 deaths
201041,462 deaths
201940,550 deaths
202343,575 deaths

Life expectancy in Norway since 1950

A baby born in Norway in 1950 could expect to live about 71.6 years. By 2023 that had risen to 83.3, a gain of 11.7 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195071.6 years
198075.7 years
200078.7 years
201081 years
201983 years
202383.3 years

Norway compared with similar countries in Europe

Among the 36 countries in Europe on this site, Norway ranks 4th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Norway11583.2Cardiovascular disease
Finland15681.8Cardiovascular disease
Slovakia15377.2Cardiovascular disease
Ireland9082Cardiovascular disease
Denmark15381.3Cardiovascular disease
Serbia28875.8Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Norway every day?

In Norway, about 115 people die every day, or roughly one death every 13 minutes. That adds up to about 42,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Norway?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Norway. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put Alzheimer's and other dementias first in 2023, with 10.9% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Norway?

Life expectancy at birth in Norway is 83.2 years, 10.4 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 11th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Norway high?

Norway records about 7.7 deaths per 1,000 people each year, level with the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.