Slovakia · Europe

How many people die in Slovakia every day?

In Slovakia, about 153 people die every day, roughly one death every 9 minutes. That is about 56,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 102nd highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 77.2 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

153

Deaths per year

56,000

Life expectancy

77.2 years

Population

5,795,199

Death rate

9.7 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Slovakia

77.2

World avg

72.8

+4.4 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Slovakia

9.7

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Slovakia by time period

Per hour6.4
Per day153
Per week1,074
Per month4,667
Per year56,000

What people die of in Slovakia

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Slovakia in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 33.9% of all deaths, about 51 a day. It was followed by stroke and pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections.

Deaths from pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections have risen by 96% since 2000, from about 1,736 to 3,408 a year. Deaths from stroke have fallen by 32% since 2000, from about 5,219 to 3,567 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)18,67533.9%+2%
2Stroke3,5676.5%-32%
3Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections3,4086.2%+96%
4Lung cancer2,2374.1%-1%
5Bowel (colorectal) cancer1,9813.6%+11%
6Cirrhosis of the liver1,5962.9%+25%
7Breast cancer1,2082.2%+43%
8Kidney diseases1,1062%+42%
9COPD9781.8%+15%
10Pancreatic cancer9751.8%+69%

Deaths in Slovakia since 2000

WHO estimates that about 55,117 people died in Slovakia in 2023, 7% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200051,610 deaths
201053,122 deaths
201952,811 deaths
202355,117 deaths

Life expectancy in Slovakia since 1950

A baby born in Slovakia in 1950 could expect to live about 60.8 years. By 2023 that had risen to 78.3, a gain of 17.5 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195060.8 years
198070.4 years
200073.1 years
201075.5 years
201977.7 years
202378.3 years

Slovakia compared with similar countries in Europe

Among the 36 countries in Europe on this site, Slovakia ranks 23rd for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Slovakia15377.2Cardiovascular disease
Denmark15381.3Cardiovascular disease
Finland15681.8Cardiovascular disease
Norway11583.2Cardiovascular disease
Ireland9082Cardiovascular disease
Serbia28875.8Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Slovakia every day?

In Slovakia, about 153 people die every day, or roughly one death every 9 minutes. That adds up to about 56,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Slovakia?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Slovakia. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 33.9% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Slovakia?

Life expectancy at birth in Slovakia is 77.2 years, 4.4 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 53rd of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Slovakia high?

Slovakia records about 9.7 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.