Benin · Africa

How many people die in Benin every day?

In Benin, about 260 people die every day, roughly one death every 6 minutes. That is about 95,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 84th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 62.8 years and the leading cause of death is malaria. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

260

Deaths per year

95,000

Life expectancy

62.8 years

Population

13,352,864

Death rate

7.1 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Malaria

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Benin

62.8

World avg

72.8

-10.0 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Benin

7.1

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Benin by time period

Per hour11
Per day260
Per week1,822
Per month7,917
Per year95,000

What people die of in Benin

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Benin in 2023 was pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections, which accounted for 12% of all deaths, about 33 a day. It was followed by malaria and diarrhoeal diseases.

Deaths from road injuries have more than doubled since 2000, from about 1,464 to 3,907 a year. Deaths from diarrhoeal diseases have fallen by 36% since 2000, from about 10,451 to 6,706 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections11,94112%+15%
2Malaria8,5138.6%+23%
3Diarrhoeal diseases6,7066.8%-36%
4Stroke6,0626.1%+31%
5Preterm birth complications5,4405.5%+21%
6Heart disease (ischaemic)4,0954.1%+53%
7Road injuries3,9073.9%+167%
8Cirrhosis of the liver3,0173%+82%
9Birth asphyxia and birth trauma2,8072.8%+11%
10Diabetes2,4232.4%+120%

Deaths in Benin since 2000

WHO estimates that about 99,213 people died in Benin in 2023, 21% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200082,321 deaths
201089,248 deaths
201997,223 deaths
202399,213 deaths

Life expectancy in Benin since 1950

A baby born in Benin in 1950 could expect to live about 35.4 years. By 2023 that had risen to 60.8, a gain of 25.4 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195035.4 years
198047.7 years
200056.6 years
201058.4 years
201959.9 years
202360.8 years

Benin compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Benin ranks 19th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Benin26062.8Malaria
Burundi26061.7Lower respiratory infections
Rwanda18666.1Lower respiratory infections
Guinea30158.9Malaria
Tunisia19276.7Cardiovascular disease
South Sudan30155Lower respiratory infections

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Benin every day?

In Benin, about 260 people die every day, or roughly one death every 6 minutes. That adds up to about 95,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Benin?

Malaria is the leading cause of death in Benin. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections first in 2023, with 12% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Benin?

Life expectancy at birth in Benin is 62.8 years, 10.0 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 162nd of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Benin high?

Benin records about 7.1 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.