Russia · Europe

How many people die in Russia every day?

In Russia, about 5,616 people die every day, roughly one death every 15 seconds. That is about 2,050,000 deaths a year, 3.3% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 5th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 69.4 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

5,616

Deaths per year

2,050,000

Life expectancy

69.4 years

Population

144,236,933

Death rate

14.2 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Russia

69.4

World avg

72.8

-3.4 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Russia

14.2

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Russia by time period

Per hour234
Per day5,616
Per week39,315
Per month170,833
Per year2,050,000

What people die of in Russia

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Russia in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 27.5% of all deaths, about 1,371 a day. It was followed by stroke and cardiomyopathy, myocarditis, endocarditis.

Deaths from war and conflict have increased about 8-fold since 2000, from about 6,194 to 47,990 a year. Deaths from stroke have fallen by 42% since 2000, from about 472,445 to 272,425 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)500,34627.5%-23%
2Stroke272,42515%-42%
3Cardiomyopathy, myocarditis, endocarditis61,8503.4%+37%
4Alzheimer's and other dementias55,4863.1%+77%
5Lung cancer50,9252.8%-23%
6Cirrhosis of the liver49,6542.7%+66%
7War and conflict47,9902.6%+675%
8Diabetes43,3032.4%+332%
9Bowel (colorectal) cancer43,0942.4%+13%
10HIV/AIDS35,8992%+308%

Deaths in Russia since 2000

WHO estimates that about 1,816,554 people died in Russia in 2023, 18% fewer than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

20002,214,941 deaths
20102,024,985 deaths
20191,784,314 deaths
20231,816,554 deaths

Life expectancy in Russia since 1950

A baby born in Russia in 1950 could expect to live about 55.5 years. By 2023 that had risen to 73.2, a gain of 17.7 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195055.5 years
198067.5 years
200065 years
201068.2 years
201973.1 years
202373.2 years

Russia compared with similar countries in Europe

Among the 36 countries in Europe on this site, Russia ranks 36th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Russia5,61669.4Cardiovascular disease
Germany2,79580.6Cardiovascular disease
United Kingdom1,83680.7Cardiovascular disease
France1,75382.5Cancer
Italy1,94583.5Cardiovascular disease
Spain1,23383.6Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Russia every day?

In Russia, about 5,616 people die every day, or roughly one death every 15 seconds. That adds up to about 2,050,000 deaths a year, 3.3% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Russia?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Russia. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 27.5% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Russia?

Life expectancy at birth in Russia is 69.4 years, 3.4 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 125th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Russia high?

Russia records about 14.2 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.