Germany · Europe

How many people die in Germany every day?

In Germany, about 2,795 people die every day, roughly one death every 31 seconds. That is about 1,020,000 deaths a year, 1.6% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 10th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 80.6 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

2,795

Deaths per year

1,020,000

Life expectancy

80.6 years

Population

83,294,633

Death rate

12.2 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Germany

80.6

World avg

72.8

+7.8 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Germany

12.2

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Germany by time period

Per hour116
Per day2,795
Per week19,562
Per month85,000
Per year1,020,000

What people die of in Germany

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Germany in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 16.8% of all deaths, about 474 a day. It was followed by Alzheimer's and other dementias and stroke.

Deaths from Alzheimer's and other dementias have increased about 11-fold since 2000, from about 6,371 to 72,364 a year. Deaths from stroke have fallen by 28% since 2000, from about 83,504 to 60,017 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)172,88916.8%-27%
2Alzheimer's and other dementias72,3647%+1036%
3Stroke60,0175.8%-28%
4COPD52,4685.1%+34%
5Lung cancer44,9424.4%+12%
6Hypertensive heart disease40,8024%+179%
7Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections28,4212.8%+44%
8Kidney diseases27,1822.6%+141%
9Bowel (colorectal) cancer26,5382.6%-18%
10Diabetes22,9612.2%+22%

Deaths in Germany since 2000

WHO estimates that about 1,028,212 people died in Germany in 2023, 24% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000828,740 deaths
2010840,584 deaths
2019945,147 deaths
20231,028,212 deaths

Life expectancy in Germany since 1950

A baby born in Germany in 1950 could expect to live about 66.8 years. By 2023 that had risen to 81.4, a gain of 14.6 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195066.8 years
198073.1 years
200078.1 years
201080.1 years
201981.2 years
202381.4 years

Germany compared with similar countries in Europe

Among the 36 countries in Europe on this site, Germany ranks 17th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Germany2,79580.6Cardiovascular disease
United Kingdom1,83680.7Cardiovascular disease
France1,75382.5Cancer
Italy1,94583.5Cardiovascular disease
Russia5,61669.4Cardiovascular disease
Spain1,23383.6Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Germany every day?

In Germany, about 2,795 people die every day, or roughly one death every 31 seconds. That adds up to about 1,020,000 deaths a year, 1.6% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Germany?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Germany. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 16.8% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Germany?

Life expectancy at birth in Germany is 80.6 years, 7.8 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 31st of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Germany high?

Germany records about 12.2 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.