Spain · Europe

How many people die in Spain every day?

In Spain, about 1,233 people die every day, roughly one death every 70 seconds. That is about 450,000 deaths a year, 0.7% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 25th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 83.6 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

1,233

Deaths per year

450,000

Life expectancy

83.6 years

Population

47,519,628

Death rate

9.5 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Spain

83.6

World avg

72.8

+10.8 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Spain

9.5

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Spain by time period

Per hour51
Per day1,233
Per week8,630
Per month37,500
Per year450,000

What people die of in Spain

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Spain in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 11.1% of all deaths, about 135 a day. It was followed by Alzheimer's and other dementias and stroke.

Deaths from hypertensive heart disease have increased about 3-fold since 2000, from about 3,184 to 10,216 a year. Deaths from stroke have fallen by 31% since 2000, from about 39,394 to 27,214 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)49,12411.1%-22%
2Alzheimer's and other dementias38,4178.7%+125%
3Stroke27,2146.2%-31%
4Lung cancer23,3925.3%+30%
5COPD16,7493.8%-23%
6Bowel (colorectal) cancer16,5573.7%+24%
7Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections14,3873.3%+51%
8Kidney diseases11,9582.7%+59%
9Hypertensive heart disease10,2162.3%+221%
10Diabetes9,5652.2%+13%

Deaths in Spain since 2000

WHO estimates that about 442,103 people died in Spain in 2023, 22% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000360,907 deaths
2010383,632 deaths
2019419,319 deaths
2023442,103 deaths

Life expectancy in Spain since 1950

A baby born in Spain in 1950 could expect to live about 61.8 years. By 2023 that had risen to 83.7, a gain of 21.9 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195061.8 years
198075.5 years
200079.4 years
201082 years
201983.5 years
202383.7 years

Spain compared with similar countries in Europe

Among the 36 countries in Europe on this site, Spain ranks 1st for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Spain1,23383.6Cardiovascular disease
Italy1,94583.5Cardiovascular disease
Ukraine1,64471.6Cardiovascular disease
Poland1,15177Cardiovascular disease
France1,75382.5Cancer
United Kingdom1,83680.7Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Spain every day?

In Spain, about 1,233 people die every day, or roughly one death every 70 seconds. That adds up to about 450,000 deaths a year, 0.7% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Spain?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Spain. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 11.1% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Spain?

Life expectancy at birth in Spain is 83.6 years, 10.8 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 5th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Spain high?

Spain records about 9.5 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.