Italy · Europe

How many people die in Italy every day?

In Italy, about 1,945 people die every day, roughly one death every 44 seconds. That is about 710,000 deaths a year, 1.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 15th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 83.5 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

1,945

Deaths per year

710,000

Life expectancy

83.5 years

Population

58,761,146

Death rate

12.1 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Italy

83.5

World avg

72.8

+10.7 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Italy

12.1

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Italy by time period

Per hour81
Per day1,945
Per week13,616
Per month59,167
Per year710,000

What people die of in Italy

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Italy in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 12.2% of all deaths, about 226 a day. It was followed by stroke and Alzheimer's and other dementias.

Deaths from Alzheimer's and other dementias have more than doubled since 2000, from about 13,760 to 40,093 a year. Deaths from heart disease (ischaemic) have fallen by 30% since 2000, from about 117,772 to 82,473 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)82,47312.2%-30%
2Stroke58,4788.6%-16%
3Alzheimer's and other dementias40,0935.9%+191%
4Hypertensive heart disease35,9485.3%+65%
5Lung cancer33,1004.9%+3%
6COPD28,9334.3%-3%
7Diabetes22,3583.3%+34%
8Bowel (colorectal) cancer20,6583.1%+13%
9Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections18,0842.7%+57%
10COVID-1917,4732.6%n/a

Deaths in Italy since 2000

WHO estimates that about 677,206 people died in Italy in 2023, 19% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000569,029 deaths
2010582,791 deaths
2019639,826 deaths
2023677,206 deaths

Life expectancy in Italy since 1950

A baby born in Italy in 1950 could expect to live about 65.7 years. By 2023 that had risen to 83.7, a gain of 18.0 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195065.7 years
198074.1 years
200079.6 years
201082.1 years
201983.3 years
202383.7 years

Italy compared with similar countries in Europe

Among the 36 countries in Europe on this site, Italy ranks 2nd for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Italy1,94583.5Cardiovascular disease
France1,75382.5Cancer
United Kingdom1,83680.7Cardiovascular disease
Spain1,23383.6Cardiovascular disease
Germany2,79580.6Cardiovascular disease
Ukraine1,64471.6Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Italy every day?

In Italy, about 1,945 people die every day, or roughly one death every 44 seconds. That adds up to about 710,000 deaths a year, 1.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Italy?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Italy. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 12.2% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Italy?

Life expectancy at birth in Italy is 83.5 years, 10.7 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 6th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Italy high?

Italy records about 12.1 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.