Paraguay · Americas

How many people die in Paraguay every day?

In Paraguay, about 99 people die every day, roughly one death every 15 minutes. That is about 36,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 120th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 74.3 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

99

Deaths per year

36,000

Life expectancy

74.3 years

Population

6,861,524

Death rate

5.2 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Paraguay

74.3

World avg

72.8

+1.5 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Paraguay

5.2

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Paraguay by time period

Per hour4.1
Per day99
Per week690
Per month3,000
Per year36,000

What people die of in Paraguay

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Paraguay in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 13.8% of all deaths, about 16 a day. It was followed by stroke and diabetes.

Deaths from road injuries have increased about 3-fold since 2000, from about 445 to 1,459 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)5,74813.8%+74%
2Stroke3,9469.5%+33%
3Diabetes3,2757.9%+150%
4Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections2,6916.5%+40%
5COPD1,7224.1%+183%
6Kidney diseases1,4893.6%+156%
7Road injuries1,4593.5%+228%
8Hypertensive heart disease1,1532.8%+140%
9Suicide6991.7%+183%
10Congenital anomalies6921.7%+4%

Deaths in Paraguay since 2000

WHO estimates that about 41,675 people died in Paraguay in 2023, 63% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200025,493 deaths
201030,722 deaths
201937,777 deaths
202341,675 deaths

Life expectancy in Paraguay since 1950

A baby born in Paraguay in 1950 could expect to live about 58.1 years. By 2023 that had risen to 73.8, a gain of 15.7 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195058.1 years
198064.6 years
200070 years
201072.6 years
201973.7 years
202373.8 years

Paraguay compared with similar countries in Americas

Among the 24 countries in Americas on this site, Paraguay ranks 16th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Paraguay9974.3Cardiovascular disease
Nicaragua9974.5Cardiovascular disease
El Salvador11573.3Cardiovascular disease
Costa Rica7180.3Cardiovascular disease
Honduras14275.3Cardiovascular disease
Panama6078.5Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Paraguay every day?

In Paraguay, about 99 people die every day, or roughly one death every 15 minutes. That adds up to about 36,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Paraguay?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Paraguay. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 13.8% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Paraguay?

Life expectancy at birth in Paraguay is 74.3 years, 1.5 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 88th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Paraguay high?

Paraguay records about 5.2 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.