Honduras · Americas

How many people die in Honduras every day?

In Honduras, about 142 people die every day, roughly one death every 10 minutes. That is about 52,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 104th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 75.3 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

142

Deaths per year

52,000

Life expectancy

75.3 years

Population

10,432,860

Death rate

5.0 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Honduras

75.3

World avg

72.8

+2.5 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Honduras

5.0

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Honduras by time period

Per hour5.9
Per day142
Per week997
Per month4,333
Per year52,000

What people die of in Honduras

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Honduras in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 15.3% of all deaths, about 21 a day. It was followed by homicide (interpersonal violence) and stroke.

Deaths from diabetes have more than doubled since 2000, from about 470 to 1,301 a year. Deaths from pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections have fallen by 17% since 2000, from about 1,885 to 1,560 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)7,66415.3%+122%
2Homicide (interpersonal violence)3,8917.8%+5%
3Stroke3,6417.3%+78%
4COPD2,7595.5%+120%
5Kidney diseases1,9854%+175%
6Road injuries1,9243.8%+71%
7Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections1,5603.1%-17%
8Hypertensive heart disease1,5473.1%+126%
9Cirrhosis of the liver1,4042.8%+96%
10Diabetes1,3012.6%+177%

Deaths in Honduras since 2000

WHO estimates that about 50,096 people died in Honduras in 2023, 49% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200033,516 deaths
201037,329 deaths
201944,587 deaths
202350,096 deaths

Life expectancy in Honduras since 1950

A baby born in Honduras in 1950 could expect to live about 41 years. By 2023 that had risen to 72.9, a gain of 31.9 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195041 years
198060.4 years
200068.3 years
201069.8 years
201972.1 years
202372.9 years

Honduras compared with similar countries in Americas

Among the 24 countries in Americas on this site, Honduras ranks 12th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Honduras14275.3Cardiovascular disease
Cuba30173.7Cardiovascular disease
Dominican Republic18674.1Cardiovascular disease
Haiti27464Lower respiratory infections
Bolivia19764Cardiovascular disease
Nicaragua9974.5Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Honduras every day?

In Honduras, about 142 people die every day, or roughly one death every 10 minutes. That adds up to about 52,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Honduras?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Honduras. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 15.3% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Honduras?

Life expectancy at birth in Honduras is 75.3 years, 2.5 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 73rd of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Honduras high?

Honduras records about 5.0 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.