Pakistan · Asia

How many people die in Pakistan every day?

In Pakistan, about 4,110 people die every day, roughly one death every 21 seconds. That is about 1,500,000 deaths a year, 2.4% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 9th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 66.1 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

4,110

Deaths per year

1,500,000

Life expectancy

66.1 years

Population

240,485,658

Death rate

6.2 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Pakistan

66.1

World avg

72.8

-6.7 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Pakistan

6.2

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Pakistan by time period

Per hour171
Per day4,110
Per week28,767
Per month125,000
Per year1,500,000

What people die of in Pakistan

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Pakistan in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 13.5% of all deaths, about 566 a day. It was followed by stroke and COPD.

Deaths from diabetes have risen by 96% since 2000, from about 27,375 to 53,668 a year. Deaths from diarrhoeal diseases have fallen by 54% since 2000, from about 142,504 to 65,202 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)206,72613.5%+73%
2Stroke122,2478%+70%
3COPD111,3727.2%+53%
4Preterm birth complications98,1906.4%+15%
5Birth asphyxia and birth trauma72,5784.7%-33%
6Diarrhoeal diseases65,2024.2%-54%
7Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections57,8483.8%-44%
8Diabetes53,6683.5%+96%
9Tuberculosis48,7483.2%-16%
10Cirrhosis of the liver32,3452.1%-12%

Deaths in Pakistan since 2000

WHO estimates that about 1,536,280 people died in Pakistan in 2023, 9% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

20001,409,404 deaths
20101,536,794 deaths
20191,527,530 deaths
20231,536,280 deaths

Life expectancy in Pakistan since 1950

A baby born in Pakistan in 1950 could expect to live about 34.2 years. By 2023 that had risen to 67.6, a gain of 33.4 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195034.2 years
198057.2 years
200061.9 years
201064.4 years
201966.7 years
202367.6 years

Pakistan compared with similar countries in Asia

Among the 43 countries in Asia on this site, Pakistan ranks 40th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Pakistan4,11066.1Cardiovascular disease
Indonesia4,93267.6Cardiovascular disease
Bangladesh2,38472.4Cardiovascular disease
Japan4,27484.8Cancer
Philippines1,75369.3Cardiovascular disease
Vietnam1,58975.4Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Pakistan every day?

In Pakistan, about 4,110 people die every day, or roughly one death every 21 seconds. That adds up to about 1,500,000 deaths a year, 2.4% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Pakistan?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Pakistan. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 13.5% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Pakistan?

Life expectancy at birth in Pakistan is 66.1 years, 6.7 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 140th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Pakistan high?

Pakistan records about 6.2 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.