Bangladesh · Asia

How many people die in Bangladesh every day?

In Bangladesh, about 2,384 people die every day, roughly one death every 36 seconds. That is about 870,000 deaths a year, 1.4% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 11th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 72.4 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

2,384

Deaths per year

870,000

Life expectancy

72.4 years

Population

171,186,372

Death rate

5.1 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Bangladesh

72.4

World avg

72.8

-0.4 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Bangladesh

5.1

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Bangladesh by time period

Per hour99
Per day2,384
Per week16,685
Per month72,500
Per year870,000

What people die of in Bangladesh

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Bangladesh in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 14.8% of all deaths, about 422 a day. It was followed by COPD and stroke.

Deaths from hypertensive heart disease have increased about 4-fold since 2000, from about 9,336 to 39,187 a year. Deaths from pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections have fallen by 64% since 2000, from about 84,405 to 30,632 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)153,95614.8%+276%
2COPD131,90612.7%+151%
3Stroke115,54811.1%+84%
4Tuberculosis44,4634.3%-54%
5Hypertensive heart disease39,1873.8%+320%
6Road injuries35,0583.4%+126%
7Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections30,6322.9%-64%
8Diabetes27,6702.7%+88%
9Rheumatic heart disease26,6342.6%+84%
10Diarrhoeal diseases26,0142.5%-55%

Deaths in Bangladesh since 2000

WHO estimates that about 1,039,456 people died in Bangladesh in 2023, 15% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000900,592 deaths
2010800,637 deaths
2019841,107 deaths
20231,039,456 deaths

Life expectancy in Bangladesh since 1950

A baby born in Bangladesh in 1950 could expect to live about 37.4 years. By 2023 that had risen to 74.7, a gain of 37.3 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195037.4 years
198052.3 years
200062 years
201068 years
201972.6 years
202374.7 years

Bangladesh compared with similar countries in Asia

Among the 43 countries in Asia on this site, Bangladesh ranks 24th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Bangladesh2,38472.4Cardiovascular disease
Japan4,27484.8Cancer
Pakistan4,11066.1Cardiovascular disease
Philippines1,75369.3Cardiovascular disease
Indonesia4,93267.6Cardiovascular disease
Vietnam1,58975.4Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Bangladesh every day?

In Bangladesh, about 2,384 people die every day, or roughly one death every 36 seconds. That adds up to about 870,000 deaths a year, 1.4% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Bangladesh?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Bangladesh. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 14.8% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Bangladesh?

Life expectancy at birth in Bangladesh is 72.4 years, 0.4 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 107th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Bangladesh high?

Bangladesh records about 5.1 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.