Indonesia · Asia

How many people die in Indonesia every day?

In Indonesia, about 4,932 people die every day, roughly one death every 18 seconds. That is about 1,800,000 deaths a year, 2.9% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 6th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 67.6 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

4,932

Deaths per year

1,800,000

Life expectancy

67.6 years

Population

277,534,122

Death rate

6.5 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Indonesia

67.6

World avg

72.8

-5.2 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Indonesia

6.5

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Indonesia by time period

Per hour205
Per day4,932
Per week34,521
Per month150,000
Per year1,800,000

What people die of in Indonesia

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Indonesia in 2023 was stroke, which accounted for 17.2% of all deaths, about 872 a day. It was followed by heart disease (ischaemic) and tuberculosis.

Deaths from heart disease (ischaemic) have risen by 80% since 2000, from about 138,926 to 250,275 a year. Deaths from diarrhoeal diseases have fallen by 47% since 2000, from about 90,362 to 48,020 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Stroke318,21717.2%+31%
2Heart disease (ischaemic)250,27513.5%+80%
3Tuberculosis125,0296.7%+2%
4Diabetes92,2065%+74%
5Cirrhosis of the liver83,2824.5%-8%
6COPD74,6224%+46%
7COVID-1965,3593.5%n/a
8Hypertensive heart disease52,4012.8%+64%
9Kidney diseases49,0282.6%+58%
10Diarrhoeal diseases48,0202.6%-47%

Deaths in Indonesia since 2000

WHO estimates that about 1,853,735 people died in Indonesia in 2023, 26% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

20001,472,717 deaths
20101,694,254 deaths
20191,808,889 deaths
20231,853,735 deaths

Life expectancy in Indonesia since 1950

A baby born in Indonesia in 1950 could expect to live about 40.2 years. By 2023 that had risen to 71.1, a gain of 30.9 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195040.2 years
198058.7 years
200066.3 years
201068.4 years
201970.3 years
202371.1 years

Indonesia compared with similar countries in Asia

Among the 43 countries in Asia on this site, Indonesia ranks 38th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Indonesia4,93267.6Cardiovascular disease
Pakistan4,11066.1Cardiovascular disease
Bangladesh2,38472.4Cardiovascular disease
Japan4,27484.8Cancer
Philippines1,75369.3Cardiovascular disease
Vietnam1,58975.4Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Indonesia every day?

In Indonesia, about 4,932 people die every day, or roughly one death every 18 seconds. That adds up to about 1,800,000 deaths a year, 2.9% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Indonesia?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Indonesia. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put stroke first in 2023, with 17.2% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Indonesia?

Life expectancy at birth in Indonesia is 67.6 years, 5.2 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 131st of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Indonesia high?

Indonesia records about 6.5 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.