North Korea · Asia

How many people die in North Korea every day?

In North Korea, about 685 people die every day, roughly one death every 2 minutes. That is about 250,000 deaths a year, 0.4% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 40th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 72 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

685

Deaths per year

250,000

Life expectancy

72 years

Population

26,160,821

Death rate

9.6 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

North Korea

72

World avg

72.8

-0.8 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

North Korea

9.6

World avg

7.7

Deaths in North Korea by time period

Per hour29
Per day685
Per week4,795
Per month20,833
Per year250,000

What people die of in North Korea

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in North Korea in 2023 was stroke, which accounted for 21.4% of all deaths, about 167 a day. It was followed by heart disease (ischaemic) and tuberculosis.

Deaths from Alzheimer's and other dementias have increased about 3-fold since 2000, from about 2,012 to 6,508 a year. Deaths from pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections have fallen by 47% since 2000, from about 12,615 to 6,647 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Stroke60,79421.4%+88%
2Heart disease (ischaemic)46,90816.5%+157%
3Tuberculosis26,6479.4%-30%
4COPD21,0947.4%+123%
5Road injuries14,2605%+60%
6Lung cancer13,5344.8%+99%
7Hypertensive heart disease10,0863.5%+192%
8Liver cancer7,1112.5%+65%
9Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections6,6472.3%-47%
10Alzheimer's and other dementias6,5082.3%+223%

Deaths in North Korea since 2000

WHO estimates that about 284,226 people died in North Korea in 2023, 31% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000217,044 deaths
2010222,209 deaths
2019247,654 deaths
2023284,226 deaths

Life expectancy in North Korea since 1950

A baby born in North Korea in 1950 could expect to live about 14.2 years. By 2023 that had risen to 73.6, a gain of 59.4 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195014.2 years
198067.2 years
200060.9 years
201070.2 years
201972.9 years
202373.6 years

North Korea compared with similar countries in Asia

Among the 43 countries in Asia on this site, North Korea ranks 25th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
North Korea68572Cardiovascular disease
Nepal52168.4Cardiovascular disease
Syria30172.7Cardiovascular disease
Sri Lanka39776.4Cardiovascular disease
Malaysia49374.9Cardiovascular disease
Yemen49363.8Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in North Korea every day?

In North Korea, about 685 people die every day, or roughly one death every 2 minutes. That adds up to about 250,000 deaths a year, 0.4% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in North Korea?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in North Korea. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put stroke first in 2023, with 21.4% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in North Korea?

Life expectancy at birth in North Korea is 72 years, 0.8 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 110th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in North Korea high?

North Korea records about 9.6 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.