Sri Lanka · Asia

How many people die in Sri Lanka every day?

In Sri Lanka, about 397 people die every day, roughly one death every 4 minutes. That is about 145,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 63rd highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 76.4 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

397

Deaths per year

145,000

Life expectancy

76.4 years

Population

21,893,579

Death rate

6.6 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Sri Lanka

76.4

World avg

72.8

+3.6 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Sri Lanka

6.6

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Sri Lanka by time period

Per hour17
Per day397
Per week2,781
Per month12,083
Per year145,000

What people die of in Sri Lanka

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Sri Lanka in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 17.9% of all deaths, about 88 a day. It was followed by stroke and diabetes.

Deaths from Alzheimer's and other dementias have increased about 3-fold since 2000, from about 1,920 to 6,159 a year. Deaths from cirrhosis of the liver have fallen by 35% since 2000, from about 5,738 to 3,753 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)32,00417.9%+104%
2Stroke29,14616.3%+63%
3Diabetes14,3088%+177%
4COPD9,2785.2%+85%
5Asthma7,7324.3%+39%
6Kidney diseases6,6943.7%+97%
7Alzheimer's and other dementias6,1593.4%+221%
8Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections6,0383.4%+36%
9Hypertensive heart disease4,8712.7%+45%
10Cirrhosis of the liver3,7532.1%-35%

Deaths in Sri Lanka since 2000

WHO estimates that about 178,584 people died in Sri Lanka in 2023, 51% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000118,654 deaths
2010126,757 deaths
2019144,052 deaths
2023178,584 deaths

Life expectancy in Sri Lanka since 1950

A baby born in Sri Lanka in 1950 could expect to live about 53.2 years. By 2023 that had risen to 77.5, a gain of 24.3 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195053.2 years
198068 years
200071.2 years
201074.5 years
201976.7 years
202377.5 years

Sri Lanka compared with similar countries in Asia

Among the 43 countries in Asia on this site, Sri Lanka ranks 13th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Sri Lanka39776.4Cardiovascular disease
Syria30172.7Cardiovascular disease
Kazakhstan45269.4Cardiovascular disease
North Korea68572Cardiovascular disease
Cambodia27469.6Cardiovascular disease
Nepal52168.4Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Sri Lanka every day?

In Sri Lanka, about 397 people die every day, or roughly one death every 4 minutes. That adds up to about 145,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Sri Lanka?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Sri Lanka. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 17.9% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Sri Lanka?

Life expectancy at birth in Sri Lanka is 76.4 years, 3.6 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 63rd of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Sri Lanka high?

Sri Lanka records about 6.6 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.