Croatia · Europe

How many people die in Croatia every day?

In Croatia, about 142 people die every day, roughly one death every 10 minutes. That is about 52,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 103rd highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 78 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

142

Deaths per year

52,000

Life expectancy

78 years

Population

3,850,894

Death rate

13.5 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Croatia

78

World avg

72.8

+5.2 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Croatia

13.5

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Croatia by time period

Per hour5.9
Per day142
Per week997
Per month4,333
Per year52,000

What people die of in Croatia

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Croatia in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 16.2% of all deaths, about 23 a day. It was followed by hypertensive heart disease and diabetes.

Deaths from Alzheimer's and other dementias have increased about 6-fold since 2000, from about 283 to 1,773 a year. Deaths from stroke have fallen by 60% since 2000, from about 8,546 to 3,390 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)8,28916.2%-45%
2Hypertensive heart disease4,6929.1%+408%
3Diabetes3,8857.6%+371%
4Stroke3,3906.6%-60%
5Lung cancer2,7995.5%+12%
6Bowel (colorectal) cancer2,0844.1%+30%
7Alzheimer's and other dementias1,7733.5%+527%
8COPD1,7643.4%+21%
9Kidney diseases1,2272.4%+112%
10Falls1,1012.1%+95%

Deaths in Croatia since 2000

WHO estimates that about 51,304 people died in Croatia in 2023, 2% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200050,208 deaths
201052,112 deaths
201951,810 deaths
202351,304 deaths

Life expectancy in Croatia since 1950

A baby born in Croatia in 1950 could expect to live about 58.5 years. By 2023 that had risen to 78.6, a gain of 20.1 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195058.5 years
198071 years
200074 years
201076.7 years
201978.2 years
202378.6 years

Croatia compared with similar countries in Europe

Among the 36 countries in Europe on this site, Croatia ranks 21st for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Croatia14278Cardiovascular disease
Moldova11572Cardiovascular disease
Bosnia and Herzegovina10477.4Cardiovascular disease
Ireland9082Cardiovascular disease
Albania6076.5Cardiovascular disease
Lithuania11575.1Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Croatia every day?

In Croatia, about 142 people die every day, or roughly one death every 10 minutes. That adds up to about 52,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Croatia?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Croatia. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 16.2% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Croatia?

Life expectancy at birth in Croatia is 78 years, 5.2 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 45th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Croatia high?

Croatia records about 13.5 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.