Kuwait · Asia

How many people die in Kuwait every day?

In Kuwait, about 33 people die every day, roughly one death every 44 minutes. That is about 12,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 148th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 78.7 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

33

Deaths per year

12,000

Life expectancy

78.7 years

Population

4,310,108

Death rate

2.8 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Kuwait

78.7

World avg

72.8

+5.9 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Kuwait

2.8

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Kuwait by time period

Per hour1.4
Per day33
Per week230
Per month1,000
Per year12,000

What people die of in Kuwait

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Kuwait in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 26.9% of all deaths, about 5.8 a day. It was followed by diabetes and stroke.

Deaths from pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections have increased about 3-fold since 2000, from about 123 to 423 a year. Deaths from congenital anomalies have fallen by 34% since 2000, from about 290 to 191 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)2,11726.9%+144%
2Diabetes4956.3%+202%
3Stroke4535.8%+51%
4Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections4235.4%+244%
5Road injuries3894.9%-1%
6Kidney diseases3073.9%+140%
7Breast cancer2493.2%+180%
8Hypertensive heart disease2463.1%+46%
9Alzheimer's and other dementias2112.7%+230%
10Congenital anomalies1912.4%-34%

Deaths in Kuwait since 2000

WHO estimates that about 7,864 people died in Kuwait in 2023, 80% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

20004,367 deaths
20105,346 deaths
20197,421 deaths
20237,864 deaths

Life expectancy in Kuwait since 1950

A baby born in Kuwait in 1950 could expect to live about 49.7 years. By 2023 that had risen to 80.4, a gain of 30.7 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195049.7 years
198071.1 years
200075.9 years
201077.5 years
201980 years
202380.4 years

Kuwait compared with similar countries in Asia

Among the 43 countries in Asia on this site, Kuwait ranks 6th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Kuwait3378.7Cardiovascular disease
Oman3378.2Cardiovascular disease
Georgia13274.2Cardiovascular disease
Mongolia5270.8Cardiovascular disease
Lebanon9374.9Cardiovascular disease
Singapore6683.5Cancer

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Kuwait every day?

In Kuwait, about 33 people die every day, or roughly one death every 44 minutes. That adds up to about 12,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Kuwait?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Kuwait. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 26.9% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Kuwait?

Life expectancy at birth in Kuwait is 78.7 years, 5.9 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 38th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Kuwait high?

Kuwait records about 2.8 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.