Mongolia · Asia

How many people die in Mongolia every day?

In Mongolia, about 52 people die every day, roughly one death every 28 minutes. That is about 19,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 140th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 70.8 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

52

Deaths per year

19,000

Life expectancy

70.8 years

Population

3,447,157

Death rate

5.5 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Mongolia

70.8

World avg

72.8

-2.0 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Mongolia

5.5

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Mongolia by time period

Per hour2.2
Per day52
Per week364
Per month1,583
Per year19,000

What people die of in Mongolia

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Mongolia in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 16.9% of all deaths, about 8.0 a day. It was followed by liver cancer and stroke.

Deaths from alcohol use disorders have increased about 4-fold since 2000, from about 242 to 849 a year. Deaths from pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections have fallen by 59% since 2000, from about 956 to 392 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)2,90616.9%-7%
2Liver cancer2,02011.8%+108%
3Stroke1,74510.2%-28%
4Alcohol use disorders8495%+251%
5Stomach cancer8334.9%+35%
6Cirrhosis of the liver5493.2%-21%
7Lung cancer5042.9%+61%
8Suicide4852.8%+26%
9Road injuries4002.3%+10%
10Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections3922.3%-59%

Deaths in Mongolia since 2000

WHO estimates that about 17,145 people died in Mongolia in 2023, 4% fewer than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200017,872 deaths
201017,346 deaths
201917,336 deaths
202317,145 deaths

Life expectancy in Mongolia since 1950

A baby born in Mongolia in 1950 could expect to live about 38.6 years. By 2023 that had risen to 71.7, a gain of 33.1 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195038.6 years
198055.2 years
200063.5 years
201067.1 years
201970.7 years
202371.7 years

Mongolia compared with similar countries in Asia

Among the 43 countries in Asia on this site, Mongolia ranks 29th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Mongolia5270.8Cardiovascular disease
Georgia13274.2Cardiovascular disease
Armenia7775.1Cardiovascular disease
Kuwait3378.7Cardiovascular disease
Qatar880.2Cardiovascular disease
Oman3378.2Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Mongolia every day?

In Mongolia, about 52 people die every day, or roughly one death every 28 minutes. That adds up to about 19,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Mongolia?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Mongolia. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 16.9% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Mongolia?

Life expectancy at birth in Mongolia is 70.8 years, 2.0 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 120th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Mongolia high?

Mongolia records about 5.5 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.