Singapore · Asia

How many people die in Singapore every day?

In Singapore, about 66 people die every day, roughly one death every 22 minutes. That is about 24,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 132nd highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 83.5 years and the leading cause of death is cancer. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

66

Deaths per year

24,000

Life expectancy

83.5 years

Population

5,917,648

Death rate

4.1 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cancer

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Singapore

83.5

World avg

72.8

+10.7 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Singapore

4.1

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Singapore by time period

Per hour2.7
Per day66
Per week460
Per month2,000
Per year24,000

What people die of in Singapore

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Singapore in 2023 was pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections, which accounted for 21.7% of all deaths, about 16 a day. It was followed by heart disease (ischaemic) and stroke.

Deaths from kidney diseases have increased about 4-fold since 2000, from about 304 to 1,097 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections5,99621.7%+206%
2Heart disease (ischaemic)5,69820.6%+64%
3Stroke1,7066.2%-3%
4Lung cancer1,2404.5%+25%
5Kidney diseases1,0974%+261%
6Bowel (colorectal) cancer9633.5%+38%
7Hypertensive heart disease8153%+121%
8COVID-197632.8%n/a
9Liver cancer5662.1%+30%
10Breast cancer5181.9%+70%

Deaths in Singapore since 2000

WHO estimates that about 27,603 people died in Singapore in 2023, 67% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200016,573 deaths
201019,106 deaths
201922,592 deaths
202327,603 deaths

Life expectancy in Singapore since 1950

A baby born in Singapore in 1950 could expect to live about 54.1 years. By 2023 that had risen to 83.7, a gain of 29.6 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195054.1 years
198071.5 years
200077.8 years
201081.6 years
201983.7 years
202383.7 years

Singapore compared with similar countries in Asia

Among the 43 countries in Asia on this site, Singapore ranks 3rd for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Singapore6683.5Cancer
Lebanon9374.9Cardiovascular disease
Turkmenistan10468.1Cardiovascular disease
Kyrgyzstan10471.5Cardiovascular disease
Oman3378.2Cardiovascular disease
Laos13268.1Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Singapore every day?

In Singapore, about 66 people die every day, or roughly one death every 22 minutes. That adds up to about 24,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Singapore?

Cancer is the leading cause of death in Singapore. Cancer tends to lead in countries where people live long enough for it to overtake heart disease. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections first in 2023, with 21.7% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Singapore?

Life expectancy at birth in Singapore is 83.5 years, 10.7 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 8th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Singapore high?

Singapore records about 4.1 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.