Lebanon · Asia

How many people die in Lebanon every day?

In Lebanon, about 93 people die every day, roughly one death every 15 minutes. That is about 34,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 122nd highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 74.9 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

93

Deaths per year

34,000

Life expectancy

74.9 years

Population

5,489,739

Death rate

6.2 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Lebanon

74.9

World avg

72.8

+2.1 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Lebanon

6.2

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Lebanon by time period

Per hour3.9
Per day93
Per week652
Per month2,833
Per year34,000

What people die of in Lebanon

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Lebanon in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 13.7% of all deaths, about 12 a day. It was followed by pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections and stroke.

Deaths from Alzheimer's and other dementias have increased about 3-fold since 2000, from about 541 to 1,865 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)4,26913.7%+149%
2Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections2,4117.7%+111%
3Stroke2,1937%+60%
4Alzheimer's and other dementias1,8656%+245%
5Kidney diseases1,7635.7%+194%
6Lung cancer1,4744.7%+203%
7COPD1,2083.9%+98%
8Breast cancer9022.9%+86%
9Hypertensive heart disease7132.3%+213%
10Bowel (colorectal) cancer6722.2%+170%

Deaths in Lebanon since 2000

WHO estimates that about 31,179 people died in Lebanon in 2023, 95% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200016,004 deaths
201019,233 deaths
201928,765 deaths
202331,179 deaths

Life expectancy in Lebanon since 1950

A baby born in Lebanon in 1950 could expect to live about 59.9 years. By 2023 that had risen to 77.8, a gain of 17.9 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195059.9 years
198059.9 years
200073.9 years
201077.5 years
201978.2 years
202377.8 years

Lebanon compared with similar countries in Asia

Among the 43 countries in Asia on this site, Lebanon ranks 17th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Lebanon9374.9Cardiovascular disease
Singapore6683.5Cancer
Oman3378.2Cardiovascular disease
Turkmenistan10468.1Cardiovascular disease
Kyrgyzstan10471.5Cardiovascular disease
Kuwait3378.7Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Lebanon every day?

In Lebanon, about 93 people die every day, or roughly one death every 15 minutes. That adds up to about 34,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Lebanon?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Lebanon. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 13.7% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Lebanon?

Life expectancy at birth in Lebanon is 74.9 years, 2.1 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 80th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Lebanon high?

Lebanon records about 6.2 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.