Haiti · Americas

How many people die in Haiti every day?

In Haiti, about 274 people die every day, roughly one death every 5 minutes. That is about 100,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 82nd highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 64 years and the leading cause of death is lower respiratory infections. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

274

Deaths per year

100,000

Life expectancy

64 years

Population

11,724,763

Death rate

8.5 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Lower respiratory infections

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Haiti

64

World avg

72.8

-8.8 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Haiti

8.5

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Haiti by time period

Per hour11
Per day274
Per week1,918
Per month8,333
Per year100,000

What people die of in Haiti

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Haiti in 2023 was stroke, which accounted for 17.1% of all deaths, about 44 a day. It was followed by heart disease (ischaemic) and pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections.

Deaths from homicide (interpersonal violence) have increased about 17-fold since 2000, from about 323 to 5,417 a year. Deaths from diarrhoeal diseases have fallen by 68% since 2000, from about 6,698 to 2,120 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Stroke15,94817.1%+56%
2Heart disease (ischaemic)12,18313.1%+77%
3Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections5,4215.8%-34%
4Homicide (interpersonal violence)5,4175.8%+1577%
5Road injuries4,8665.2%+177%
6Diabetes3,6533.9%+38%
7Kidney diseases2,8223%+119%
8Hypertensive heart disease2,6152.8%+104%
9Diarrhoeal diseases2,1202.3%-68%
10Cirrhosis of the liver1,8912%+5%

Deaths in Haiti since 2000

WHO estimates that about 93,319 people died in Haiti in 2023, 5% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200088,981 deaths
2010230,282 deaths
201989,145 deaths
202393,319 deaths

Life expectancy in Haiti since 1950

A baby born in Haiti in 1950 could expect to live about 37.2 years. By 2023 that had risen to 64.9, a gain of 27.7 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195037.2 years
198050 years
200058.2 years
201045.6 years
201964.3 years
202364.9 years

Haiti compared with similar countries in Americas

Among the 24 countries in Americas on this site, Haiti ranks 24th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Haiti27464Lower respiratory infections
Bolivia19764Cardiovascular disease
Dominican Republic18674.1Cardiovascular disease
Cuba30173.7Cardiovascular disease
Honduras14275.3Cardiovascular disease
Guatemala26071.8Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Haiti every day?

In Haiti, about 274 people die every day, or roughly one death every 5 minutes. That adds up to about 100,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Haiti?

Lower respiratory infections is the leading cause of death in Haiti. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put stroke first in 2023, with 17.1% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Haiti?

Life expectancy at birth in Haiti is 64 years, 8.8 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 158th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Haiti high?

Haiti records about 8.5 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.