Cuba · Americas

How many people die in Cuba every day?

In Cuba, about 301 people die every day, roughly one death every 5 minutes. That is about 110,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 74th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 73.7 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

301

Deaths per year

110,000

Life expectancy

73.7 years

Population

11,194,449

Death rate

9.8 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Cuba

73.7

World avg

72.8

+0.9 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Cuba

9.8

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Cuba by time period

Per hour13
Per day301
Per week2,110
Per month9,167
Per year110,000

What people die of in Cuba

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Cuba in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 20.2% of all deaths, about 65 a day. It was followed by stroke and pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections.

Deaths from hypertensive heart disease have increased about 4-fold since 2000, from about 1,328 to 4,970 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)23,76920.2%+24%
2Stroke11,93210.1%+45%
3Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections9,2347.8%+80%
4Alzheimer's and other dementias5,9365%+253%
5Lung cancer5,2104.4%+40%
6Hypertensive heart disease4,9704.2%+274%
7COPD4,6503.9%+40%
8Prostate cancer3,6623.1%+92%
9Bowel (colorectal) cancer3,2372.7%+80%
10Falls2,9302.5%+60%

Deaths in Cuba since 2000

WHO estimates that about 117,768 people died in Cuba in 2023, 54% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200076,401 deaths
201091,111 deaths
2019109,145 deaths
2023117,768 deaths

Life expectancy in Cuba since 1950

A baby born in Cuba in 1950 could expect to live about 59 years. By 2023 that had risen to 78.1, a gain of 19.1 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195059 years
198072.6 years
200075.9 years
201077.9 years
201977.4 years
202378.1 years

Cuba compared with similar countries in Americas

Among the 24 countries in Americas on this site, Cuba ranks 18th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Cuba30173.7Cardiovascular disease
Dominican Republic18674.1Cardiovascular disease
Haiti27464Lower respiratory infections
Honduras14275.3Cardiovascular disease
Bolivia19764Cardiovascular disease
Guatemala26071.8Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Cuba every day?

In Cuba, about 301 people die every day, or roughly one death every 5 minutes. That adds up to about 110,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Cuba?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Cuba. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 20.2% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Cuba?

Life expectancy at birth in Cuba is 73.7 years, 0.9 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 97th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Cuba high?

Cuba records about 9.8 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.