Guatemala · Americas

How many people die in Guatemala every day?

In Guatemala, about 260 people die every day, roughly one death every 6 minutes. That is about 95,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 86th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 71.8 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

260

Deaths per year

95,000

Life expectancy

71.8 years

Population

17,602,431

Death rate

5.4 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Guatemala

71.8

World avg

72.8

-1.0 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Guatemala

5.4

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Guatemala by time period

Per hour11
Per day260
Per week1,822
Per month7,917
Per year95,000

What people die of in Guatemala

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Guatemala in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 12.2% of all deaths, about 32 a day. It was followed by diabetes and pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections.

Deaths from kidney diseases have increased about 4-fold since 2000, from about 1,692 to 7,132 a year. Deaths from diarrhoeal diseases have fallen by 62% since 2000, from about 6,068 to 2,302 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)11,72512.2%+180%
2Diabetes9,0949.4%+294%
3Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections7,9668.3%-35%
4Kidney diseases7,1327.4%+322%
5Cirrhosis of the liver5,5305.7%+109%
6Stroke4,8675%+68%
7Homicide (interpersonal violence)4,8465%+46%
8Diarrhoeal diseases2,3022.4%-62%
9Road injuries2,1922.3%+190%
10Alcohol use disorders2,1172.2%+76%

Deaths in Guatemala since 2000

WHO estimates that about 96,470 people died in Guatemala in 2023, 40% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200069,072 deaths
201081,791 deaths
201989,774 deaths
202396,470 deaths

Life expectancy in Guatemala since 1950

A baby born in Guatemala in 1950 could expect to live about 37.8 years. By 2023 that had risen to 72.6, a gain of 34.8 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195037.8 years
198055.3 years
200067.1 years
201069.9 years
201971.6 years
202372.6 years

Guatemala compared with similar countries in Americas

Among the 24 countries in Americas on this site, Guatemala ranks 22nd for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Guatemala26071.8Cardiovascular disease
Ecuador24177Cardiovascular disease
Chile31578.9Cardiovascular disease
Bolivia19764Cardiovascular disease
Haiti27464Lower respiratory infections
Dominican Republic18674.1Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Guatemala every day?

In Guatemala, about 260 people die every day, or roughly one death every 6 minutes. That adds up to about 95,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Guatemala?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Guatemala. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 12.2% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Guatemala?

Life expectancy at birth in Guatemala is 71.8 years, 1.0 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 113th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Guatemala high?

Guatemala records about 5.4 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.