Guinea-Bissau · Africa

How many people die in Guinea-Bissau every day?

In Guinea-Bissau, about 52 people die every day, roughly one death every 28 minutes. That is about 19,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 139th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 59.4 years and the leading cause of death is malaria. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

52

Deaths per year

19,000

Life expectancy

59.4 years

Population

2,150,842

Death rate

8.8 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Malaria

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Guinea-Bissau

59.4

World avg

72.8

-13.4 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Guinea-Bissau

8.8

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Guinea-Bissau by time period

Per hour2.2
Per day52
Per week364
Per month1,583
Per year19,000

What people die of in Guinea-Bissau

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Guinea-Bissau in 2023 was stroke, which accounted for 10.5% of all deaths, about 5.2 a day. It was followed by pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections and heart disease (ischaemic).

Deaths from road injuries have risen by 63% since 2000, from about 377 to 616 a year. Deaths from malaria have fallen by 57% since 2000, from about 2,045 to 885 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Stroke1,89610.5%+38%
2Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections1,5168.4%-36%
3Heart disease (ischaemic)1,1006.1%+62%
4HIV/AIDS1,0345.7%-14%
5Diarrhoeal diseases9465.2%-52%
6Malaria8854.9%-57%
7Preterm birth complications8324.6%-8%
8Road injuries6163.4%+63%
9Cirrhosis of the liver5513.1%+35%
10Birth asphyxia and birth trauma4602.5%-32%

Deaths in Guinea-Bissau since 2000

WHO estimates that about 18,025 people died in Guinea-Bissau in 2023, 8% fewer than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200019,602 deaths
201017,563 deaths
201917,536 deaths
202318,025 deaths

Life expectancy in Guinea-Bissau since 1950

A baby born in Guinea-Bissau in 1950 could expect to live about 35.7 years. By 2023 that had risen to 64.1, a gain of 28.4 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195035.7 years
198043.6 years
200050.6 years
201057 years
201962.2 years
202364.1 years

Guinea-Bissau compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Guinea-Bissau ranks 35th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Guinea-Bissau5259.4Malaria
Lesotho6650.7HIV/AIDS
Gabon4166.5Cardiovascular disease
Namibia4959.3HIV/AIDS
Botswana3861.1HIV/AIDS
Equatorial Guinea3860.6Malaria

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Guinea-Bissau every day?

In Guinea-Bissau, about 52 people die every day, or roughly one death every 28 minutes. That adds up to about 19,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Guinea-Bissau?

Malaria is the leading cause of death in Guinea-Bissau. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put stroke first in 2023, with 10.5% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Guinea-Bissau?

Life expectancy at birth in Guinea-Bissau is 59.4 years, 13.4 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 179th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Guinea-Bissau high?

Guinea-Bissau records about 8.8 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.