Equatorial Guinea · Africa

How many people die in Equatorial Guinea every day?

In Equatorial Guinea, about 38 people die every day, roughly one death every 38 minutes. That is about 14,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 146th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 60.6 years and the leading cause of death is malaria. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

38

Deaths per year

14,000

Life expectancy

60.6 years

Population

1,714,671

Death rate

8.2 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Malaria

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Equatorial Guinea

60.6

World avg

72.8

-12.2 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Equatorial Guinea

8.2

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Equatorial Guinea by time period

Per hour1.6
Per day38
Per week268
Per month1,167
Per year14,000

What people die of in Equatorial Guinea

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Equatorial Guinea in 2023 was HIV/AIDS, which accounted for 17.6% of all deaths, about 7.0 a day. It was followed by pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections and heart disease (ischaemic).

Deaths from kidney diseases have increased about 3-fold since 2000, from about 124 to 431 a year. Deaths from diarrhoeal diseases have fallen by 64% since 2000, from about 1,178 to 425 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1HIV/AIDS2,54317.6%+155%
2Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections1,2918.9%+20%
3Heart disease (ischaemic)1,0777.4%+204%
4Stroke9596.6%+78%
5Malaria7595.2%+79%
6Preterm birth complications5723.9%+1%
7Kidney diseases4313%+248%
8Diarrhoeal diseases4252.9%-64%
9Hypertensive heart disease4072.8%+191%
10Diabetes4032.8%+236%

Deaths in Equatorial Guinea since 2000

WHO estimates that about 14,485 people died in Equatorial Guinea in 2023, 56% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

20009,310 deaths
201012,066 deaths
201914,174 deaths
202314,485 deaths

Life expectancy in Equatorial Guinea since 1950

A baby born in Equatorial Guinea in 1950 could expect to live about 40.1 years. By 2023 that had risen to 63.7, a gain of 23.6 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195040.1 years
198048.8 years
200053.4 years
201058.3 years
201962.3 years
202363.7 years

Equatorial Guinea compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Equatorial Guinea ranks 33rd for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Equatorial Guinea3860.6Malaria
Guinea-Bissau5259.4Malaria
Mauritius3074.5Cardiovascular disease
Lesotho6650.7HIV/AIDS
Eswatini3357.7HIV/AIDS
Gabon4166.5Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Equatorial Guinea every day?

In Equatorial Guinea, about 38 people die every day, or roughly one death every 38 minutes. That adds up to about 14,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Equatorial Guinea?

Malaria is the leading cause of death in Equatorial Guinea. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put HIV/AIDS first in 2023, with 17.6% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Equatorial Guinea?

Life expectancy at birth in Equatorial Guinea is 60.6 years, 12.2 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 177th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Equatorial Guinea high?

Equatorial Guinea records about 8.2 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.