Namibia · Africa

How many people die in Namibia every day?

In Namibia, about 49 people die every day, roughly one death every 29 minutes. That is about 18,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 141st highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 59.3 years and the leading cause of death is hiv/aids. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

49

Deaths per year

18,000

Life expectancy

59.3 years

Population

2,604,172

Death rate

6.9 per 1,000

Top cause of death

HIV/AIDS

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Namibia

59.3

World avg

72.8

-13.5 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Namibia

6.9

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Namibia by time period

Per hour2.1
Per day49
Per week345
Per month1,500
Per year18,000

What people die of in Namibia

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Namibia in 2023 was HIV/AIDS, which accounted for 16% of all deaths, about 9.1 a day. It was followed by tuberculosis and pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections.

Deaths from tuberculosis have risen by 95% since 2000, from about 844 to 1,645 a year. Deaths from HIV/AIDS have fallen by 61% since 2000, from about 8,445 to 3,311 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1HIV/AIDS3,31116%-61%
2Tuberculosis1,6458%+95%
3Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections1,6077.8%+36%
4Stroke1,2275.9%+11%
5Diabetes9914.8%+83%
6Heart disease (ischaemic)9844.8%+37%
7Preterm birth complications7523.6%+39%
8COPD5892.8%+38%
9Road injuries5242.5%+31%
10Hypertensive heart disease5182.5%+52%

Deaths in Namibia since 2000

WHO estimates that about 20,684 people died in Namibia in 2023, 0% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200020,713 deaths
201018,220 deaths
201920,489 deaths
202320,684 deaths

Life expectancy in Namibia since 1950

A baby born in Namibia in 1950 could expect to live about 41.9 years. By 2023 that had risen to 67.4, a gain of 25.5 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195041.9 years
198056.6 years
200052.9 years
201056.1 years
201963.5 years
202367.4 years

Namibia compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Namibia ranks 38th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Namibia4959.3HIV/AIDS
Botswana3861.1HIV/AIDS
Gambia5262.6Malaria
Gabon4166.5Cardiovascular disease
Lesotho6650.7HIV/AIDS
Guinea-Bissau5259.4Malaria

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Namibia every day?

In Namibia, about 49 people die every day, or roughly one death every 29 minutes. That adds up to about 18,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Namibia?

HIV/AIDS is the leading cause of death in Namibia. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put HIV/AIDS first in 2023, with 16% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Namibia?

Life expectancy at birth in Namibia is 59.3 years, 13.5 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 182nd of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Namibia high?

Namibia records about 6.9 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.