Lesotho · Africa

How many people die in Lesotho every day?

In Lesotho, about 66 people die every day, roughly one death every 22 minutes. That is about 24,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 131st highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 50.7 years and the leading cause of death is hiv/aids. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

66

Deaths per year

24,000

Life expectancy

50.7 years

Population

2,330,318

Death rate

10.3 per 1,000

Top cause of death

HIV/AIDS

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Lesotho

50.7

World avg

72.8

-22.1 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Lesotho

10.3

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Lesotho by time period

Per hour2.7
Per day66
Per week460
Per month2,000
Per year24,000

What people die of in Lesotho

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Lesotho in 2023 was HIV/AIDS, which accounted for 14.3% of all deaths, about 11 a day. It was followed by stroke and pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections.

Deaths from diabetes have risen by 45% since 2000, from about 864 to 1,252 a year. Deaths from HIV/AIDS have fallen by 68% since 2000, from about 13,018 to 4,113 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1HIV/AIDS4,11314.3%-68%
2Stroke2,7259.5%+18%
3Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections2,4968.7%+42%
4Tuberculosis1,4765.1%+26%
5Diabetes1,2524.3%+45%
6Heart disease (ischaemic)1,1924.1%+33%
7Homicide (interpersonal violence)1,1824.1%+35%
8COPD1,0733.7%+10%
9Diarrhoeal diseases1,0293.6%-6%
10Hypertensive heart disease8913.1%+23%

Deaths in Lesotho since 2000

WHO estimates that about 28,831 people died in Lesotho in 2023, 10% fewer than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200031,879 deaths
201032,369 deaths
201930,432 deaths
202328,831 deaths

Life expectancy in Lesotho since 1950

A baby born in Lesotho in 1950 could expect to live about 44.6 years. By 2023 that had risen to 57.4, a gain of 12.8 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195044.6 years
198056.5 years
200048.8 years
201046 years
201955.2 years
202357.4 years

Lesotho compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Lesotho ranks 50th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Lesotho6650.7HIV/AIDS
Gabon4166.5Cardiovascular disease
Guinea-Bissau5259.4Malaria
Namibia4959.3HIV/AIDS
Botswana3861.1HIV/AIDS
Gambia5262.6Malaria

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Lesotho every day?

In Lesotho, about 66 people die every day, or roughly one death every 22 minutes. That adds up to about 24,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Lesotho?

HIV/AIDS is the leading cause of death in Lesotho. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put HIV/AIDS first in 2023, with 14.3% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Lesotho?

Life expectancy at birth in Lesotho is 50.7 years, 22.1 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 194th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Lesotho high?

Lesotho records about 10.3 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.