Ecuador · Americas

How many people die in Ecuador every day?

In Ecuador, about 241 people die every day, roughly one death every 6 minutes. That is about 88,000 deaths a year, 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 89th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 77 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

241

Deaths per year

88,000

Life expectancy

77 years

Population

18,190,484

Death rate

4.8 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Ecuador

77

World avg

72.8

+4.2 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Ecuador

4.8

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Ecuador by time period

Per hour10
Per day241
Per week1,688
Per month7,333
Per year88,000

What people die of in Ecuador

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Ecuador in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 19.5% of all deaths, about 47 a day. It was followed by stroke and pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections.

Deaths from road injuries have more than doubled since 2000, from about 1,564 to 3,566 a year. Deaths from COPD have fallen by 32% since 2000, from about 2,978 to 2,036 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)17,16419.5%+59%
2Stroke5,4776.2%-16%
3Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections4,5115.1%-7%
4Homicide (interpersonal violence)4,1484.7%+13%
5Kidney diseases3,9994.5%-21%
6Road injuries3,5664%+128%
7Diabetes3,4663.9%+7%
8Cirrhosis of the liver2,6243%+16%
9Hypertensive heart disease2,1922.5%+113%
10COPD2,0362.3%-32%

Deaths in Ecuador since 2000

WHO estimates that about 88,241 people died in Ecuador in 2023, 4% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200084,675 deaths
201077,890 deaths
201973,393 deaths
202388,241 deaths

Life expectancy in Ecuador since 1950

A baby born in Ecuador in 1950 could expect to live about 48.4 years. By 2023 that had risen to 77.4, a gain of 29.0 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195048.4 years
198063.3 years
200072.1 years
201075.2 years
201977.3 years
202377.4 years

Ecuador compared with similar countries in Americas

Among the 24 countries in Americas on this site, Ecuador ranks 8th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Ecuador24177Cardiovascular disease
Guatemala26071.8Cardiovascular disease
Chile31578.9Cardiovascular disease
Bolivia19764Cardiovascular disease
Haiti27464Lower respiratory infections
Venezuela43872.1Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Ecuador every day?

In Ecuador, about 241 people die every day, or roughly one death every 6 minutes. That adds up to about 88,000 deaths a year, 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Ecuador?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Ecuador. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 19.5% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Ecuador?

Life expectancy at birth in Ecuador is 77 years, 4.2 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 55th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Ecuador high?

Ecuador records about 4.8 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.