Chile · Americas

How many people die in Chile every day?

In Chile, about 315 people die every day, roughly one death every 5 minutes. That is about 115,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 72nd highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 78.9 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

315

Deaths per year

115,000

Life expectancy

78.9 years

Population

19,629,590

Death rate

5.9 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Chile

78.9

World avg

72.8

+6.1 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Chile

5.9

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Chile by time period

Per hour13
Per day315
Per week2,205
Per month9,583
Per year115,000

What people die of in Chile

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Chile in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 10.2% of all deaths, about 34 a day. It was followed by stroke and Alzheimer's and other dementias.

Deaths from Alzheimer's and other dementias have increased about 5-fold since 2000, from about 1,368 to 6,344 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)12,49610.2%+28%
2Stroke10,5598.7%+31%
3Alzheimer's and other dementias6,3445.2%+364%
4Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections4,7183.9%0%
5Hypertensive heart disease4,3353.6%+142%
6COPD4,1893.4%+62%
7Bowel (colorectal) cancer3,8223.1%+192%
8Lung cancer3,6203%+85%
9Kidney diseases3,2312.6%+86%
10Diabetes3,1602.6%+48%

Deaths in Chile since 2000

WHO estimates that about 122,044 people died in Chile in 2023, 55% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200078,569 deaths
201098,459 deaths
2019109,678 deaths
2023122,044 deaths

Life expectancy in Chile since 1950

A baby born in Chile in 1950 could expect to live about 53.2 years. By 2023 that had risen to 81.2, a gain of 28.0 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195053.2 years
198069.5 years
200077.1 years
201079.1 years
201980.3 years
202381.2 years

Chile compared with similar countries in Americas

Among the 24 countries in Americas on this site, Chile ranks 3rd for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Chile31578.9Cardiovascular disease
Ecuador24177Cardiovascular disease
Guatemala26071.8Cardiovascular disease
Venezuela43872.1Cardiovascular disease
Bolivia19764Cardiovascular disease
Haiti27464Lower respiratory infections

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Chile every day?

In Chile, about 315 people die every day, or roughly one death every 5 minutes. That adds up to about 115,000 deaths a year, 0.2% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Chile?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Chile. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 10.2% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Chile?

Life expectancy at birth in Chile is 78.9 years, 6.1 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 37th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Chile high?

Chile records about 5.9 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.